Jump to content
Len1234Vegas

Following-to-Join Benefits

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm planning to petition my brother (from Philippines).

I understand that this application normally takes 20years (as per reported of the recent applicants).

I'm looking on other option that could give us a shorter processing time.

Currently, my petition to my mother is on-process. We're hoping she'll be here by Dec 2015 or 1st quarter of 2016 (considering the current delays). Like others, the goal is for her to be a US citizen which I assumed this will happen in 5 more years.

If for an instance we will be on track with all this timeline, will this Following-to-Join Benefits be beneficial for petitioning my brother (this is in reference of my mom's point of view )?

Anyone here tried/currently processing under this "following-to-join" benefits - Form 1-824?

- Bringing Siblings to Live in the United States as Permanent Residents

"If you were married and/or had children who did not obtain permanent residence at the same time you did, they may be eligible for follow-to-join benefits. This means that you do not have to submit a separate Form I-130 for your spouse and/or children. In addition, your spouse and/or children will not have to wait any extra time for a visa number to become available. In this case, you may simply notify a U.S. consulate that you are a permanent resident so that your spouse and/or children can apply for an immigrant visa.

Your spouse and/or children may be eligible for following-to-join benefits if:

  • The relationship existed at the time you became a permanent resident and still exists, AND
  • You received an immigrant visa or adjusted status in a preference category"

Please correct me if I'm wrong in understanding the above matter.

Also, feel free to post if you bookmarked/saved any previous threads relating to this "following-to-join" benefits.

Thank you very much.

Edited by Len1234Vegas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is your brother?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no basis for FTJ because derivatives are not allowed in the IR5 category.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he's still single, mom can file the petition for him as soon as she becomes an LPR. Waiting time for him is 10 years and he must remain single the entire time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he's still single, mom can file the petition for him as soon as she becomes an LPR. Waiting time for him is 10 years and he must remain single the entire time.

That's one thing we're considering too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×