Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Michael2017

clarification regarding two scenarios (split topic)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The whole AoS story is confusing for me. 2 examples to clarify please:

1. Example: Interview is in August 2015. The Sponsor was a student and did not early much in 2014.

After he graduated, let`s say in June 2015 he received a high paying job. He is currently employed

with a good income. Will he qualify as sponsor?

2. Example: Interview is in August 2015. The sponsor had a great job, made enough money, but

lost his job just 3 months before the interview. His tax returns for the last 3 years are sufficient,

but he has no assets that would qualify. Would this sponsor not qualify even his tax returns

of the past years are good enough?

Please explain the system on both cases above. This will bring a clue to many readers here.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The whole AoS story is confusing for me. 2 examples to clarify please:

1. Example: Interview is in August 2015. The Sponsor was a student and did not early much in 2014.

After he graduated, let`s say in June 2015 he received a high paying job. He is currently employed

with a good income. Will he qualify as sponsor?

2. Example: Interview is in August 2015. The sponsor had a great job, made enough money, but

lost his job just 3 months before the interview. His tax returns for the last 3 years are sufficient,

but he has no assets that would qualify. Would this sponsor not qualify even his tax returns

of the past years are good enough?

Please explain the system on both cases above. This will bring a clue to many readers here.

Thanks!

AOS is based on CURRENT and ONGOING income. Thus:

1. Probably. Some places are picky and want to see a few months paystubs to show it is a stable job, but as long as you can show an employers letter and a couple of bi-weekly paystubs, it should be ok.

2. No, because he has no income to support the beneficiary with in the future.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Penguin!

Now, let's go further in case 2 please. What happens if the consulate does not accept the too short employment period?

Will they say, come back in 3 months and show that the job is still stable and ongoing, or if you don`t satisfy the condition during

the interview, your petition is denied and you need to start the process all over again?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posts split into separate thread as poster is asking their own question and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Scenario 1, you mean?

Usually you are given a while to show more proof, 45, 60 or 90 days is common. That would give more time to show stable income and/ or find a co-sponsor; if I was in that situation, I'd go to the second interview with both, and present the co-sponsor stuff if they seem iffy about the job still.

But, yes, they can and have denied people for not having enough income (and in the cases of K1s, even with co-sponsors sometimes, as some embassies do no like co-sponsors for K1s).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×