Jump to content
ritwikch

CR 1 New Delhi Application - Processed in 12 days!

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

So here's the story :

My wife (USC) and I filed a I130 in New Delhi on 4th June 2015 as per the advice of our lawyer.

we got an approval for the I130 on the 12th of June, dated 9th June!

Further, we DIRECTLY received mail and email for Packet 4 on the 18th of June! No Packet 3 nothing.

So, I have scheduled my PCC through the PSK in Bangalore Lalbaugh which is in process, scheduled my medical in Chennai for the 29th of June scheduled mumbai interview for the 31st of July.

Is this too quick or am I missing something???

we were of the opinion that this might take 8-10months?!?!?!

Advice please!

RC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR-1 to DCF forum as Op filed directly with the embassy *****

You are not missing anything. If you file directly with the embassy, it goes way faster; my visa took 6 weeks start to finish.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what news from your lawyer?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I always thought it takes 6-8 months to process petition from Delhi. Your case is either very lucky or processing time for Delhi petition have change recently and I am not aware about it. Either way congrats!

I am planing on visiting Delhi embassy to file for my wife. I am US citizen and have been living in India for past two year continuously. I also have resident permit that expires in 2019. I tired contacting Delhi embassy to ask if I can apply directly there since I am living in India or will I have to appy at Chicago lockbox. Embassy just repalied with the link to their page. (http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov/uscisi130pet.html)

Can you please share more information about how you were able to file at Delhi embassy ? I thought they only take select few cases where petitioner can saw sense of emergency in theri case.

Any information will help me to prepare for my visit to Delhi embassy later this month.

Thank you!

RP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

Well, for Direct Consular Filing (DCF) which is essentially filing at New Delhi, you need to establish that you have been residing in India for at least 6mnths.

Given that you have been here for 2years, proving that should be easy. New Delhi takes an individual call on each case. You should carry ALL documents that show residency in India - joint bank accounts, life insurance with her name on your policy, rental agreements etc.

This apart you also should carry prof of marriage that include but are not restriucted to :

- wedding fotos

- invitation card

- any other proof.

Have all your documents properly sorted. Carry a bank draft for $420 at the current consular exchange rate. Carry ID documents for yourself ans spouse which are passport, proof of naturalization, work records etc.

Good luck!

Hello,

I always thought it takes 6-8 months to process petition from Delhi. Your case is either very lucky or processing time for Delhi petition have change recently and I am not aware about it. Either way congrats!

I am planing on visiting Delhi embassy to file for my wife. I am US citizen and have been living in India for past two year continuously. I also have resident permit that expires in 2019. I tired contacting Delhi embassy to ask if I can apply directly there since I am living in India or will I have to appy at Chicago lockbox. Embassy just repalied with the link to their page. (http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov/uscisi130pet.html)

Can you please share more information about how you were able to file at Delhi embassy ? I thought they only take select few cases where petitioner can saw sense of emergency in theri case.

Any information will help me to prepare for my visit to Delhi embassy later this month.

Thank you!

RP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, post the letter from the Mumbai consulate that came in 16days (June 4th DCF in Delhi, 20th the letter was mailed from Mumbai), I scheduled the Police Clearance Certificate Appointment on 22nd June at the Lalbaugh PSK in Bangalore. You have to take an appointment online on the passport service website and pay the fee of INR 500.

At the PSK, I was asked for the documents at the reception - Interview Letter, Passport copy and since my passport had a different address from the current address, I was asked for address proof of the current address. I gave them my IT Returns for the last two years. It was accepted and I was given a token. Once I entered the PSK, I was asked to go to Counter A where they took my fingerprints, entered ALL Details, compared it with what was entered online, cross checked documents, charged me 35INR for SMS alerts and asked to wait for my token to flash for Counter B. (Counter A - is run by TCS and is very efficient) Immediately after leaving counter A, I saw my token number on the screen for Counter B. There the Verification Officer (VO) again checked my documents. He said that the ITR is not sufficient and that I need another address proof. I told him that the website also mentions that ITR is acceptable and that I had it for two years. He then permitted it. My passport number was incorrect on the form so he asked me to quickly go back to Counter A and get that changed. This took 5mins. I then had to wait for another 10mins before the counter C call came. The Counter C guys are typically irritating. They are from the Ministry of External Affairs and throw a good deal of attitude. Anyways, the guy checked my documents and said that "I Will not issue you a PCC immediately. You will only get it after a Police Verification". This told me that there are cases where on the judgement of the officer u could get a PCC on the spot! Anyways, I went to the acknowledgement counter. They gave me a receipt with my case number and it said that PCC is granted - subject to verification. The very next day I got an SMS saying that PCC has been initiated and that I will receive a call from the local Police Station. I did not wait for that. I went to the police station with all my documents. The officer checked all documents, made multiple entries in multiple registers. Also made some entries on a computer. He then said that I will receive the PCC in 15days. I went back to the police station the next two days to follow up. Finally on the 29th of June while I was in Chennai for my medical, I received an ams stating that the PCC has been granted and that I should visit the PSK.

I went back to the PSK and was given two printouts with my photograph and some text stating that I am safe! That was the PCC!

Medical Examination :

I scheduled my medical at Apollo Heart Centre in Chennai. Beware that this is the HEART CENTRE and NOT the hospital.

June 29th Apollo Heart Centre Chennai :

I took with me the letter from the Mumbai consulate, my passport 7 PP size pics. At the reception they took the interview letter and my passport and billed me 3076INR for the medical. I was asked to go to the 3rd floor which is dedicated to VISA medical tests. There were people for other countries too - AUS, UK etc. First, there was a blood sample taken, Height / Weight measured. Then they asked me to wait. After an hour, I met with the physician - a US citizen herself. She was very nice - chatting all through and smiling - thereby helping you get used to the "Womanhandling" to follow. ;) She did a thorough checkup including ALL parts of me ;) an Xray was also done. I did not have vaccination records. So given my date of birth (1986) she recommended basic vaccination - DTAP, Influenza and MMR. I procured the medicines from the pharmacy in the hospital (800INR) and was administered the same by the nurses.

The next day at 2pm I was given a sealed envelope with my medical reports and an Xray CD.

I then came back and filled the DS 260 online - CEAC.state.gov For the Appointment for the Interview at the consulate you have to go to (UStraveldocs.com) - you have to create a login ID and PW. You are offered a choice of available dates - I picked 30th July for the Biometrics and 31st July for the Interview - 31st being Gurupurnima an auspicious day!

The following is our experience at the Mumbai Consulate -

On 30th July, I went to the VAC - Visa Application Center - which is at the Trade Center - different from the embassy. There were hordes of people lined up - but most were for later slots. I had the first slot - 7:30am. There was a light drizzle but nothing alarming. Most people in the que were chatting to each other asking questions. Most of them had wrong information and inadvertently were scaring other. (You don't have this document...blah blah blah) I ignored them till we were asked to enter the building. There they verified the documents and let us in. As per token, you are called to the window where they stick a barcode onto your passport and take your DS 260 confirmation page and stamp it that - Biometrics completed. Thats it! Done for the day.


On 31st July my interview was at 7:30 AM. My wife (USC) accompanied me and we reached by 6:45 AM. The place for the interview is opposite the Trident Hotel at Bandra Kurla Complex. We parked our car at the Trident valet ;) and waltzed out. We intended to return for breakfast, if all went well. When we reached the embassy it looked like we landed in Gujarat! There was a sea of Gujaratis! All waiting for a visa. We were asked to line up by 7:15. Since we filed for an immigrant visa we were aced to stand in a separate que. This was MUCH shorter. But there still were about 35-40people! My wife was allowed entry into the building with me since she is my sponsor. She just showed them her US passport.

Once inside, we completed the routine security check, were given token numbers (we were 2nd in line) and were asked to be seated. An Indian lady called out our number and we both went to the window. She asked for the DS-260, the confirmation page print-out, my passport, birth certificate, 2 passport size photos, looked at the original marriage certificate but kept a copy, my tax returns, my wives sponsorship papers and her father's sponsorship papers. She also asked us for the preferred language of the interview - we chose English.

She gave me a document on domestic violence and then directed us to another window where she collected the demand draft for $325 (@ consular exchange rate of INR 66 - 1USD). She gave us a receipt and token number and asked us to wait for the interview call.

I think we waited for 15 mins until we were called for the interview. (Our token number flashed on the counter # 15) Again, we both went to the window. The interviewer was a Chinese American. He asked my wife if she was the sponsor. When she said yes, he asked her to wait until he called her. He first wanted to interview me alone.

I was asked to raise my right hand and take the oath. The following questions were then asked:-

1) How old are you?
29 years old.

2) When did you guys get married?
26th Feb of this year.

3) Arrange marriage or love marriage?
Love marriage.

4) Were her parents there for the wedding?
Yes, they were.

5) Did you have an engagement ceremony? Did her parents attend the engagement ceremony?
Yes, we got engaged on 15th Nov 2014. Yes, her parents attended the ceremony.

5) How did you guys meet?
We've known each other since a very long time. Our fathers worked for the same company.

6) What do you do? What will you do in the US?

7) When did your wife come to India?
In Oct 2014.

8) What will she do once you guys go the US?


The interviewer then asked me to call my wife. When she went to the window, he asked her the following questions -

1) When did you come to India?
In Oct 2014.

2) What will you do when you go to the US?
I will look for a job again in drug safety in the clinical research industry.

He then said, "Alright. Your visa is approved".

He returned all of my fathering law's sponsorship papers saying that my wife's papers are enough, but it is good to know that my father-in law has agreed to support us, if required.

That's it!

On the 4th of August I got my passport with the visa in Bangalore at Prestige Atrium - 2nd floor. Here, they issue the visa for other countries like Canada, Uk, Malaysia etc as well - so there were a lot of people. But it took 10mins for them to locate my package. You have to carry a photocopy of an ID proof - i took my DL copy. They will issue a token at the entrance. You are called to the window basis token number. I received my package with a Mysterious Brown Envelope and my passport.

I came back home and created an ID on the USCIS ELIS website. For this you need your visa number and the alien registration number on the visa (A Number) This is an 8digit number but the ELIS system asks for 9digits - prefix 0. I then paid the $165 fee for the green card. You will receive an intimation saying that the case is in process. Conformation will be received after you enter the US on the visa.

That is the end of this leg of the journey!

TBC in America at the POE...

Thank you to the VisaJourney community.

Love, luck and God Bless - cos, In God We Trust... ;):P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I intend to file direct consular processing (I-130 petition) for my mother in US embassy in India.  Do you have to live in India for longer than 6 months.  I visit India often and have OCI, but generally do not stay more than 4 to 5 weeks.  Is that a requirement?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, scs83 said:

I intend to file direct consular processing (I-130 petition) for my mother in US embassy in India.  Do you have to live in India for longer than 6 months.  I visit India often and have OCI, but generally do not stay more than 4 to 5 weeks.  Is that a requirement?

 

 

DCF has two requirements:

  1. The US citizen is a legal resident of the country (or is a citizen of that country), and
  2. Has resided in that country for at least 6 months prior to filing the petition.

Sometimes these rules can be bent and as USCIS field office is different, so you should contact the field office in New Delhi ( https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/india-uscis-new-delhi-field-office ). That said, spending only 4 weeks at a time in India will likely not lead to approval.

Edited by Jorge V

DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×