Jump to content
rayman2333

Wanting to bring Stepson to America

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, I just wanted to get some helpful advice from the fellow Visa Journey Members.

My situation, I brought my wife here on K-1 Visa in 2009 , she is currently a permanent Green Card Holder now.

Her Son is 17 Years old now & has finished his Grade School & he wants to come study in the States & possibly live here.

Can I sponsor him, via I-130 , therefore he doesn't have to wait on a Visa Number.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you can; as you married his mom before he turned 18, you cna petition for him and it'll take about a year to get a visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, I just wanted to get some helpful advice from the fellow Visa Journey Members.

My situation, I brought my wife here on K-1 Visa in 2009 , she is currently a permanent Green Card Holder now.

Her Son is 17 Years old now & has finished his Grade School & he wants to come study in the States & possibly live here.

Can I sponsor him, via I-130 , therefore he doesn't have to wait on a Visa Number.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

It would be a good idea to look into what will be required for him to be allowed to leave Thailand as far as the bio fathers permission or court order. I know its very early but these things can take time. We have seen cases where the bio father had no problem with this but we have also seen the other extremes too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not always true...immigration lawyers have advised me to simply "don't bring it up" and very many of their clients have had no trouble getting their step sons/daughters approved...just so you know....

Edited by yenom34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not always true...immigration lawyers have advised me to simply "don't bring it up" and very many of their clients have had no trouble getting their step sons/daughters approved...just so you know....

Your lawyer knows nothing about procedures in Thailand & I would suspect anything they said after what you indicate they told you.

You want people to believe they can just be issued a immigration visa for a child without any problem with the bio parent as long as you " don't bring it up " ? LOL

Just so you know. But just so you know you need to demand a list of those people then call them & the embassy where you say this is done to ask. A lawyer with a lie on his lips is just waiting for people like you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×