Jump to content
imwoody1991

3RFEs and need some help

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Today I had 3 notices stating my co sponsor (my wife) did not meet the poverty guidelines (she doesn't work nor files her tax returns ) I put her father as my first sponsor on a i864 and her as a second sponsor on another i864. Would this be a reason for the notices?

Edited by imwoody1991

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today I had 3 notices stating my co sponsor (my wife) did not meet the poverty guidelines (she doesn't work nor files her tax returns ) I put her father as my first sponsor on a i864 and her as a second sponsor on another i864. Would this be a reason for the notices?

well your problem is that your wife is never your co sponsor she petitioned for you so therefor she is the main sponsor no matter what, did she write a letter explaining why she did not file taxes and send it in with her i864 if she did not then there is another problem, her father is the co sponsor did he sent in all the supporting documents he needed with his i864? Tax returns, pay stubs, employment letter, and so on if not there is another problem . Hope this clears some things up .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well your problem is that your wife is never your co sponsor she petitioned for you so therefor she is the main sponsor no matter what, did she write a letter explaining why she did not file taxes and send it in with her i864 if she did not then there is another problem, her father is the co sponsor did he sent in all the supporting documents he needed with his i864? Tax returns, pay stubs, employment letter, and so on if not there is another problem . Hope this clears some things up .

Thanks . I sent his w2s and copy of payslips for the year for her father but I didn't write a note about her not having to file( apparently she didn't need to file as she didn't earn enough in her job) .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks . I sent his w2s and copy of payslips for the year for her father but I didn't write a note about her not having to file( apparently she didn't need to file as she didn't earn enough in her job) .

then she'll have to hand write and sign/date a letter saying she did not have to file taxes for whatever years because she didn't make enough money to file simple fix . And like I mentioned she is not the co sponsor at all she is the sponsor her dad is the only co sponsor so make sure the right boxes are ticked for that on the i864 .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

then she'll have to hand write and sign/date a letter saying she did not have to file taxes for whatever years because she didn't make enough money to file simple fix . And like I mentioned she is not the co sponsor at all she is the sponsor her dad is the only co sponsor so make sure the right boxes are ticked for that on the i864 .

So I may have just ticked the wrong box? Yeah I'll get her to write that. I thought it was right to use him as the main sponsor because he is the one that works in the house. So it was still right to send two i864s as in one for my wife and one for my father in law?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't fill out the form correctly and send the evidence stated in the I -864 instructions then you are going to get an RFE before they even evaluate the money and who has it.

Wife I-864 is the primary sponsor

(Check mark) 1a. I am the petitioner.....

MUST include a tax return or a well written statement detailing why she was not required to file . I didn't earn "enough" is weak. Did it say "I was unemployed in 2012, 2013, and 2014 and earned $0.00 income so was not required to file.

Father I-864 joint sponsor

(Check mark) 1d. I am the only joint sponsor

Tax return with W2, or transcript from the IRS

Proof of his current separate income--employer letter, 6 months pay stubs.

Proof he is a US citizen or permanent resident.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I may have just ticked the wrong box? Yeah I'll get her to write that. I thought it was right to use him as the main sponsor because he is the one that works in the house. So it was still right to send two i864s as in one for my wife and one for my father in law?

yeah you could have possibly just being misunderstood which is ok, and I had to write a letter as well because I never worked was a student I made it short and simple I blah blah didn't file taxes for these years because I was unemployed as a student. Sign dated and done and was excepted with no issues . And still right to send two yes but just wrong on who was the co sponsor the other person who posted explained how you should Tick the boxes for each one .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah you could have possibly just being misunderstood which is ok, and I had to write a letter as well because I never worked was a student I made it short and simple I blah blah didn't file taxes for these years because I was unemployed as a student. Sign dated and done and was excepted with no issues . And still right to send two yes but just wrong on who was the co sponsor the other person who posted explained how you should Tick the boxes for each one .

Guys thank so much for your help. Note I only have one rfe and three notes on it. Will make s trip to Chicago before the times up anyways. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would it be an idea to print two forms again; my wife as the petitioner and her letter about her earnings and her father in law as the only joint sponsor and his income information/birth certificate.

That's what I was trying to show you in my post. TWO forms

First form:

Wife I-864 is the primary sponsor

(Check mark) 1a. I am the petitioner.....

MUST include a tax return or a well written statement detailing why she was not required to file . I didn't earn "enough" is weak. Did it say "I was unemployed in 2012, 2013, and 2014 and earned $0.00 income so was not required to file.

Second form

Father I-864 joint sponsor

(Check mark) 1d. I am the only joint sponsor

Tax return with W2, or transcript from the IRS

Proof of his current separate income--employer letter, 6 months pay stubs.

Proof he is a US citizen or permanent resident.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An RFE means you have to send in more evidence or possibly fix a form error. No need for an attorney. Often just rereading instructions and paying attention to detail.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Two posts violating the TOS (personal attacks) removed along with posts quoting or referencing. Administrative Action taken.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×