Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lindseybug

Newly Self Employed with AoS on the way?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

NOA1 was 2/6/2015, and since the Nebraska Service Center has been pretty on-time processing things, me and my husband expect things to happen soon. We are mentally preparing to send in the AoS sometime in July or August- probably August.

Here's the problem: My place of work has shut it's doors. Perfect timing right? I wasn't getting much of an income from there anyways (have the appropriate assets already), but I was employed. Now I'm searching for a Summer job to pass the time, but this really muddies up plans for a vacation to visit my husband's family which I consider very important and do not want to give up. I could get a summer job, quit around September and take the trip, then find a new job so I am not unemployed when the interview rolls around, or...

I could finally get a tax ID for my face painting business and go as self employed.

It's decent money. I'm undercharging and hardly advertising and still make $500/month for about 10 hours of work. As a side income that's nice, as a regular income not so much, but with some additional hustling I could make things grow, and I think fairly fast. I'd hardly make more at a Summer job honestly. Buuuut, BUT, I can't find anything on the NVC liking brand new businesses. Seems like they require last year's schedule C. Guess what I don't have?

So my friends, what do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have assets that will satisfy the requirement there shouldn't be anything to worry about.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have assets that will satisfy the requirement there shouldn't be anything to worry about.

I don't know. I've read many times that you need to send in proof of current employment, and if you don't have current employment you need a joint sponsor. I don't have any joint sponsor options. My parents are years behind on their taxes (ouch).

I am supposed to prove that I can support the intended immigrant, my own husband, but I don't think $30,000 will sway them if I have no income. But I've searched and can't find anything about starting your own business and using, like, invoices as proof of income. Or something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know. I've read many times that you need to send in proof of current employment, and if you don't have current employment you need a joint sponsor. I don't have any joint sponsor options. My parents are years behind on their taxes (ouch).

I am supposed to prove that I can support the intended immigrant, my own husband, but I don't think $30,000 will sway them if I have no income. But I've searched and can't find anything about starting your own business and using, like, invoices as proof of income. Or something.

30000 is not enough in assets. You need 3x the poverty guidelines. You are correct that you need more assets or employment. Self employment income is judged by the yearly tax returns.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

30000 is not enough in assets. You need 3x the poverty guidelines. You are correct that you need more assets or employment. Self employment income is judged by the yearly tax returns.

No, 125% poverty guidelines for a two person household minus the amount I made last year, times 3. 20k-10k. For me, that's 30k and we have 35k. So we cover that much.

But I assume I need continuous employment, even though I had it all this year up until yesterday.

"Self employment income is judged by the yearly tax returns. "

So that is confirming what I was asking, as far as what you know- if I offer up proof of employment of my own business, it does not count since it is a new business I will not be filing taxes for until 2015 is over?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

125% of the poverty guideline is $19,912. You need 3x that in assets to cover it in full if you are not currently employed. $59,736. It doesn't matter what you made last year. It's completely based off of what you CURRENTLY make. Since you're unemployed, your current income is zero. If you found another job, even one that was paying minimum wage, the assets could cover the difference between the two, but the assets do not currently cover the requirements.

New self employment cannot show income until 2015 taxes, correct.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

125% of the poverty guideline is $19,912. You need 3x that in assets to cover it in full if you are not currently employed. $59,736. It doesn't matter what you made last year. It's completely based off of what you CURRENTLY make. Since you're unemployed, your current income is zero. If you found another job, even one that was paying minimum wage, the assets could cover the difference between the two, but the assets do not currently cover the requirements.

New self employment cannot show income until 2015 taxes, correct.

Huh. Well now I have to go back and reread some things. I'm glad you brought this to my attention.

While I have you here, do you think it will be worthwhile to present paystubs from my previous job now that it doesn't exist? Is it a waste of time to try to explain that I wasn't fired but instead the company is no more?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While I have you here, do you think it will be worthwhile to present paystubs from my previous job now that it doesn't exist? Is it a waste of time to try to explain that I wasn't fired but instead the company is no more?

Answers:

  • No
  • Waste of time because it's irrelevant.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×