Jump to content
Sukhybhullar

Affidavit of support i864 for temporarily living abroad with spouse for long time

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen,my spouse's NO2 has been approved since march 19th 2014. Our all documents and fees have been submitted except AOS i-864. I could not send them my tax documents as i have been living with my husband for past 2 and half years in india.I had two sons born here who got US citizenship by birth (CRBA).I am not able to provide tax documents because i didnt work for tht period of time.My cousin is helping me out by providing his tax documents.I have property in US with partnership of 40% but the other owner with 60% is filing the taxes for it. I

have questions about my options ....

1. Can i still use my 40% property to show my real estate holdings in US?

2.Do i need to write any kind of letter along with the tax documents of my cousin?

3.What kind of documents do i need to provide the nvc with?

4.Can i mail the documents from india or do i have to mail from US.

If you have any kind of suggestions please do let us know.Thank you for all the help and suggestions and also your valuable time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures. Hijack post in another member's thread removed.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I have read that you should have filed taxes it does not matter if you worked or not.

If you didn't, you need to write a letter explaining why.

If you are doing DCF, you are going to take the documents with you when you go to the interview.

I am sorry that I can't answer the other questions. I hope someone else replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You still need to complete an I-864 for yourself. If you made under the threshold to file then you need to include a letter stating why you were not required to file taxes.

Hi. I have read that you should have filed taxes it does not matter if you worked or not.

If you didn't, you need to write a letter explaining why.

If you are doing DCF, you are going to take the documents with you when you go to the interview.

I am sorry that I can't answer the other questions. I hope someone else replies.

You need to file taxes no matter where you lived but if you are unemployed you do not need to file.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×