Jump to content
grad_student

Preference Categories for Affidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I was just reading on Affidavit of Support on USCIS website. Under where it states which individuals (applicants) are required to submit AOS if they are relatives of US citizens under one of family based preferences:

  • First Preference: Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens (Adult means 21 years of age or older)
  • Second Preference: Spouses of permanent residents and the unmarried sons and daughters (regardless of age) of permanent residents and their unmarried children
  • Third Preference: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, their spouses and their unmarried minor children
  • Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens, their spouses and their unmarried minor children

First of all, adult sons and daughters are first preference, and are higher than spouses. Second, it doesnt list clearly where spouses of US citizens fall. Am I not reading this right? I thought spouses would be first preference, followed by minor (under 21) sons and daughters of US citizens. Can someone please explain. Thanks

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/affidavit-support


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The classes you mention as not being listed are immediate relatives , the ones you have in your posting are not ( at lest for immigration purposes) so they are waiting for a visa number. Immediate relatives have the affidavit submitted at the time of the petition approval where the ones above it is submitted when the number becomes available years later and hopefully when you are making more money than when the petition was approved.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

spouses and minor children as well as parents of US citizens are categorized as immediate relatives. visas are unlimited and readily available for this category and they do not have to wait like other categories of family preferences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to general immigration as topic is about preference categories not the IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~

Please note, there is NO preference category for minor children or spouses of US citizens. As noted above, there is always a visa available for those immediate family members.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×