Jump to content
cucciolo

NVC Welcome Letter with no IIN

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

My fiancè and I are applying for the K-1 visa and are so excited things are moving along (slowly but surely). Today we got our welcome letter from the NVC with our case number, the interview locations, and even the bar codes, but there was no Invoice ID Number (IIN). I've tried to call a few times the NVC this evening, but due the the number of callers I'm not even allowed to stay on the line. The line just drops automatically. I've been looking all over the internet for answers, but would any of you know if there's there another way to obtain our IIN or will I just have to stay tenacious?

Thanks in advance for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am talking about the K1 visa. The welcome letter directed me to this site (nvc.state.gov - actually nvc.state.gov/k1 but I got a 404 message on that particular page), but I'm thinking that might be off the mark. My fiancé is working on the I-160 already, but since we're tag teaming this, I was trying to understand what else I needed to do in the final steps of the process.


I am talking about the K1 visa. The welcome letter directed me to this site (nvc.state.gov - actually nvc.state.gov/k1 but I got a 404 message on that particular page), but I'm thinking that might be off the mark. My fiancé is working on the I-160 already, but since we're tag teaming this, I was trying to understand what else I needed to do in the final steps of the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What KayDeeCee said plus you DO NOT need an invoice number. You've got everything you need from that letter.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×