Jump to content
edgarh1992

Will I make it in time before my green card expires?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I plan to send my application n-400 tomorrow because my green card expires 11/04/15. I heard you need to file for renewal if you're green card is expiring within 6 months but mine will be expiring at exactly 6 months and 3 days. Do they take into consideration the post mark date for this rule?

Would it be better for me just to renew and do the naturalization at some other time (tight on money at the moment and have to go with one or the other because I can't pay both those filing fees).

I plan on sending it by priority mail which would mean it would get there on Friday end of the day at best. Not sure if they work weekends but assuming they don't, that means they won't get to open it and see it by Monday which would mean I would be exactly at 6 months.

Edited by edgarh1992

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you give us a bit of a timeline? You can file to naturalize after three years minus 90 days of being an LPR if married to the same US citizen or after 5 years minus 90 days of being an LPR otherwise. You file to renew your green card 90 days or less from its expiration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I plan to send my application n-400 tomorrow because my green card expires 11/04/15. I heard you need to file for renewal if you're green card is expiring within 6 months but mine will be expiring at exactly 6 months and 3 days. Do they take into consideration the post mark date for this rule?

Would it be better for me just to renew and do the naturalization at some other time (tight on money at the moment and have to go with one or the other because I can't pay both those filing fees).

I plan on sending it by priority mail which would mean it would get there on Friday end of the day at best. Not sure if they work weekends but assuming they don't, that means they won't get to open it and see it by Monday which would mean I would be exactly at 6 months.

You are right that the rules state that you have to have a green card that is valid for more than 6 months when you apply for naturalization. The rules don't say if this pertains to the postmark date or the receipt date.

However, this rule is rarely enforced. Actually, I've never heard of anyone being denied for this reason. Many people have applied successfully with green cards that have expired or that were about to expire.

I wouldn't worry about this at all. Save your money and don't renew your greencard if you are ready to naturalize. There's always a chance that you'll get an extremely struck interviewer who will insist on having you renew your green card first, but I think that is extremely unlikely.

Note: this is all assuming we're talking about a 10 year unconditional greencard.

Also note that if your greencard expires before you are naturalized then your ability to travel will be limited unless you are issued a temporary I-551 stamp by USCIS.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My greencard expires first week of May 2015. I submitted my application on January 2, 2015. Unless you plan to travel during the naturalization process, I wouldn't worry about having a greencard that is about to expire. You do not lose your permanent resident status because your ID expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My greencard expires first week of May 2015. I submitted my application on January 2, 2015. Unless you plan to travel during the naturalization process, I wouldn't worry about having a greencard that is about to expire. You do not lose your permanent resident status because your ID expired.

I do not plan to travel. Let me know the status of your process.

You are right that the rules state that you have to have a green card that is valid for more than 6 months when you apply for naturalization. The rules don't say if this pertains to the postmark date or the receipt date.

However, this rule is rarely enforced. Actually, I've never heard of anyone being denied for this reason. Many people have applied successfully with green cards that have expired or that were about to expire.

I wouldn't worry about this at all. Save your money and don't renew your greencard if you are ready to naturalize. There's always a chance that you'll get an extremely struck interviewer who will insist on having you renew your green card first, but I think that is extremely unlikely.

Note: this is all assuming we're talking about a 10 year unconditional greencard.

Also note that if your greencard expires before you are naturalized then your ability to travel will be limited unless you are issued a temporary I-551 stamp by USCIS.

Yes, I believe that's what I have, I've been a permanent resident since October 13 2005, which has been around 10 years

Can you give us a bit of a timeline? You can file to naturalize after three years minus 90 days of being an LPR if married to the same US citizen or after 5 years minus 90 days of being an LPR otherwise. You file to renew your green card 90 days or less from its expiration.

I've been a Permanent resident since 2005.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any mention of your soon to be expired card?

None. The only thing he said was that I needed to bring the green card at the oath ceremony since USCIS destroys the card once you become a citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt they have the legal right to deny you if your card is expired. the GC is a proof of your legal status, and having an expired GC doesn't mean you are out of status, you are still a PR, and that's what you need to be naturalized


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why cut it so close on filing? I AM sure you knew your date and such an important date, why would you cut your time so close.

Many people hope and pray for this day to come to file for N-400..,,.and you are late..,.,.,well I am sure you have your reasons.

Good luck with your filing and hope you will be finished with USCIS soon.!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt they have the legal right to deny you if your card is expired. the GC is a proof of your legal status, and having an expired GC doesn't mean you are out of status, you are still a PR, and that's what you need to be naturalized

Hi DC85,

You're right that yiur status doesn't change if your card expires, but you you still need an unexpired card for certain things (for example traveling abroad). The rules also say that you need an unexpired card for naturalization.

It's in the M476 Naturalization Guide.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/M-476.pdf

See Question 24.

You must file for naturalization at least 6 months before the expiration of your green card. Otherwise you must renew your green card before applying.

"If you apply for naturalization less than 6 months before the expiration date on your Permanent Resident Card, or do not apply for naturalization until your card has already expired, you must renew your card."

As I said above, though, I've never read any cases where this was actually enforced. So I think there's a USCIS guideline, but interviewers must have been told to ignore it or at least be lenient in its enforcement. I think this is one of those things they can technically use if they are looking for a reason to deny your application for some reason, but they won't make an issue of it in almost all cases. So back to the OP, in think there's anything to worry about.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You already got some pretty good answers above. Just want to reaffirm that expired or expiring GC is usually not a huge issue as it pertains to your n-400 application. My friend filed his n-400 in december while his GC was expiring in february. He did not encounter any issues regarding the expiring GC nor was he ever asked about it during the process. He took the oath in april when the GC was already expired. I've also read similar experiences in this forum that support this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You already got some pretty good answers above. Just want to reaffirm that expired or expiring GC is usually not a huge issue as it pertains to your n-400 application. My friend filed his n-400 in december while his GC was expiring in february. He did not encounter any issues regarding the expiring GC nor was he ever asked about it during the process. He took the oath in april when the GC was already expired. I've also read similar experiences in this forum that support this.

Great to hear. Was really worried because of what friends told me. Guess I looked to the right place for answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×