Jump to content
eros98

I485 pending While Holding M1 visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.

I'm a Student in The united states with a valid unexpired M1 visa.

My dad is an American Citizen, so he applied last year (while I was in the Usa) to get the permanent residence for me (i'm under 18).

After one year and a Half i'm still waiting for I485 to be approved.

I went out of united states 2 times , and i stayed outside 2 weeks . Do you guys think it matters that I went out of the state? Or Holding a M1 visa i may relax. let me know if you have any answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have Advance Parole, obtained by filing an I-131? Or did you re-enter on your M-1?


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then unfortunately your AoS was considered abandoned when you departed the US without Advance Parole. Your I-485 will be denied.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you still want to become a permanent resident, yes.

You should formally withdraw your existing I-485 by writing to whichever USCIS office it is currently processing at and stating you wish to withdraw the application.

You would then re-file, this time obtaining Advance Parole (and an EAD, if you wish) prior to departing the US if you wish to travel internationally before your application is approved.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you fail to withdraw the existing I-485 and just file another, you run the risk of your two cases getting mixed up, and strange things happening, like an RFE meant for one case being issued for another, and maybe even your legitimate second application being improperly denied too. It's generally advisable for you to only have one I-485 in-process at any one time.

Your I-485 is not approveable, because you left the US without a valid AP. When USCIS figure this out they will probably just deny it automatically, but there's the risk that they don't notice and approve it. This sounds good, but is actually bad because you would then be the beneficiary of a green card by virtue of a USCIS error, and if (more likely: when) they notice at some point in the future, they can reverse their previous approval and revoke your green card at that point.

You have one clear path to cut through the mess, and that's to withdraw your existing I-485 and re-file. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney if you want confirmation of this.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

M1 visa is not one of the exceptions for needing Advance Parole. You needed the AP in order to leave and re-enter without abandoning your adjustment application.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-131instr.pdf

NOTE: Generally, if you are in the United States and have applied for adjustment of status to that of a lawful
permanent resident, your application will be deemed abandoned if you leave the United States without first obtaining
an Advance Parole Document. Your application for adjustment of status generally will not be deemed abandoned,
even if you do not apply for an Advance Parole Document before traveling abroad while an adjustment application is
pending, if you currently are in one of the following nonimmigrant classifications, and remain eligible for and would
be admissible in one of the following categories upon applying for admission at a port-of-entry:

a. An H-1 temporary worker, or H-4 spouse or child of an H-1;
b. An L-1 intracompany transferee, or L-2 spouse or child of an L-1;
c. A K-3 spouse, or K-4 child of a U.S. citizen; or
d. A V-1 spouse, or V-2/V-3 child of a lawful permanent resident.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×