Jump to content
tle206

Mother in Law to visit in U.S

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Visa Journey,

I have few questions to ask you guys, I 'm about to sponsor my mother-in-law to visit U.S for 6 months, my questions is how much income and money in bank account to be qualify for me to be a sponsor? Do she need to have money in her account? How long does it take for her to get visa? My wife is not a U.S citizen and last year she not working because she stay home to take care our new born child.

Sincerely,

Tommy


USCIS
03/01/2011: I-130 mailed
03/18/2011: Priority date
03/23/2011: NOA1 Hardcopy
06/23/2011: NOA 2 (97 days since NOA1)
06/27/2011: NOA2 Hardcopy
NVC
07/28/2011: NVC case number &IIN (35 days since NOA2)
08/03/2011: AOS fee bill received and paid
08/03/2011: DS-3032 email sent to NVC
08/04/2011: AOS fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/04/2011: AOS package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/5)
08/08/2011: DS-3032 accepted
08/09/2011: IV fee bill received and paid
08/10/2011: IV fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/11/2011: AOS package accepted
08/13/2011: IV package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/15)
08/22/2011: IV package accepted
08/22/2011: Case completed (25 days since case# assigned)
08/26/2011: Interview date assigned
09/05/2011: Medical exam (result passed)
10/12/2011: Interview- APPROVED (51 days since case completed)
10/19/2011: Visa pick up
11/22/2011: Arrived Seattle, Washington
12/10/2011: Green card received

Interview took 208 days from I-130 NOA1 date

ROC

8/23/13 mailed I-751 packet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there is no such thing as sponsoring B1/B2 visas. Each applicant is approved based on his/her merits or lack thereof (real or imagined).


I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014
I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014
I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014
I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014
I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014
I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014
I-129F: NOA 2 Text message/mail 4/6/2015

I-129F: NOA 2 Hardcopy 4/9/2015

I-129F: Sent to NVC 4/13/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mother-in-law will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that she has significant ties to Vietnam such that she will return to Vietnam after her US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval.

​Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 months!

Masochism of the highest order.

You do not sponsor a tourist visa, she applies for a B2. See local Consulate web site.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 months kinda seems like a long time. Not sure they allow such length at POE. I know up to 3 months she would be able to stay if her visa is approved. She needs to show she has enough strong ties to go back to her country after visiting you. You can not sponsor her.

PS: If she mentions in her interview her plan is staying 6 months, they probably will consider that as a subtle intention to live in the US and help you with the new born child.

Edited by Sunnyland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×