Jump to content
Namanka

Cover letter to remove conditions

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody!

I sent my docs to remove conditions last august, couple month ago i got an email that we did not provide enough documents to prove "good faith" marriage.

We sent 3 tax returns, couple bills, con ed and national grid bills, photos.

This time we are trying to obtain more documents, i went to see a lawyer and he told me to write cover letter, explaining my evidence.

Had anybody wrote something similar? I have no idea how to create it.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A cover-letter is more for your own reference than anything. One is not required.

You seem to have sent relatively little evidence. Do you have wills, medical powers of attorney, and similar documents? These are excellent for ROC, and they're even more valuable to have in "life."


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you look in the example forms, there's an example cover letter for I-751: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Cover_Letter_for_I-751.doc

Thank you! have you seen any other cover letters with more detailde explination of the docs?

A cover-letter is more for your own reference than anything. One is not required.

You seem to have sent relatively little evidence. Do you have wills, medical powers of attorney, and similar documents? These are excellent for ROC, and they're even more valuable to have in "life."

Well, we have joint account but we barely used it.. My husband's direct diposit was going to another one. we have added each other to credit cards, we have health proxy, i'm in his car insurance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do a search for "I-751 cover letter" there are many that come up in the results.

But as TBone said, it's more of a reference for you. You need to include more financial co-mingling evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everybody!

I sent my docs to remove conditions last august, couple month ago i got an email that we did not provide enough documents to prove "good faith" marriage.

We sent 3 tax returns, couple bills, con ed and national grid bills, photos.

This time we are trying to obtain more documents, i went to see a lawyer and he told me to write cover letter, explaining my evidence.

Had anybody wrote something similar? I have no idea how to create it.

Thanks!

The USCIS likes to see evidence that shows you are combining your lives together. They really like financial comingling--i.e. joint bank accounts, joint credt cards, joint investment accounts, joint lease or home ownership, pay upon death, beneficiary of financial accounts you cannot be a joint owner, QUIT CLAIM DEED for the property to place it in the survicing spouse's name, wills, health insurance, health care power of attorney. Other things that might help are itinary of trips taken together and photos of those trips. I put together a cover letter that stated that we were filing the I-751 to remove my the conditions placed on my wife's LPR status and that we were two people who decided to get married and live our lives together and not for the purposes of defrauding the US government. I then listed the evidenc that was included--this was more for my benefit so I could organize it and make certain I included everything I wanted to. I feel that by putting a statement that the beneficiary did not use the visa for immigration fraud and you both sign it is an attestation to that fact and that forces the USCIS to find more evidence that your marriage is not bona fide, IMHO.

So create a cover letter and add to your evidence.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw a post here recently where someone claimed that when your package is opened at USCIS they only care about your documents containing the evidence, and they just throw out everything else, including the cover letter. If that is true then it doesn't matter what you put in the cover letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cover letter is not required, they don't mind reading one. It only makes your package formal. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×