Jump to content
mm2

F1 visa: can I change my (I-134 form) sponsors

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came to the US with a J1 visa and I changed my status (here in the US) to an F1 to go to college. My sponsors filled the affidavit of suppor and the I-134 form. I want to change my sponsor, but I don't want to leave any legal responsibility on my original sponsors who signed the I-134. Can I cancel or transfer the responsibilities of signing the I-134 to my new sponsor? Is there a way for my current sponsor to back up and if so, what are the ways for us to do it? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no legal responsibility with I-134, it is just a promise to get you admitted at the college. Sponsor doesn't have to provide you anything at all, so don't worry about it unless you can't pay your tuition fee.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My current sponsor says that because I am planning on living on my own and I have a prospect sponsor (for school, room and board) they wouldn't want then to still have that legal document active. So, even though there is no type of actual responsibility, there are anyway situations such food stamps and others. Even though obviously I won't be asking for food stamps or requesting help from the government, I want to find out a way to not have them legally responsible for me since that's what they expect from me for not living anymore with them and because they very nicely have helped me. Of course I understand they want to feel comfortable since this is a legal document so I want to (if there is an option) cancel their affidavit of support (I-134)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My current sponsor says that because I am planning on living on my own and I have a prospect sponsor (for school, room and board) they wouldn't want then to still have that legal document active. So, even though there is no type of actual responsibility, there are anyway situations such food stamps and others. Even though obviously I won't be asking for food stamps or requesting help from the government, I want to find out a way to not have them legally responsible for me since that's what they expect from me for not living anymore with them and because they very nicely have helped me. Of course I understand they want to feel comfortable since this is a legal document so I want to (if there is an option) cancel their affidavit of support (I-134)

They do whatever they want, cancellation of I-134 doesn't kick you out of college once you are admitted and enrolled. It is not I-864 so there is no string attached between you and them.

I-134 is like "a promise" they make with your college that they will take care of you so you can get admission. It is not a contract like I-864, which they have to uphold.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

What would you advise in a related case of Switching from one I-20 sponsor to another I-20 sponsor when you have been given visa, arrived in the US but haven't done registration with the first school.

The change of school is just based on the fact that you prefer the other school after careful consideration.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

What would you advise in a related case of Switching from one I-20 sponsor to another I-20 sponsor when you have been given visa, arrived in the US but haven't done registration with the first school.

The change of school is just based on the fact that you prefer the other school after careful consideration.

Thank you.

Are they of equal standing, same fees etc?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trust me, don't do that. It is not wise later.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Nancy for the advice. But, can you please expatiate more on the likely complications or reasons.

Thank you once again.

When you interview for your visa, it looks like you have picked right college.

As soon as you get the States, you change in institution, it is not good in USCIS perspective.

It is not only that, but it also takes sometime (at least a month), if you miss one semester, you will find it not pleasant.

IMHO, go to your original college for at least one semester and change college a few month in advance.

Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you interview for your visa, it looks like you have picked right college.

As soon as you get the States, you change in institution, it is not good in USCIS perspective.

It is not only that, but it also takes sometime (at least a month), if you miss one semester, you will find it not pleasant.

IMHO, go to your original college for at least one semester and change college a few month in advance.

Good luck.

This has shed more light. Thanks a lot Nancy. I will take my time, to wait for the right school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/25/2015 at 9:26 AM, NancyNguyen said:

They do whatever they want, cancellation of I-134 doesn't kick you out of college once you are admitted and enrolled. It is not I-864 so there is no string attached between you and them.

I-134 is like "a promise" they make with your college that they will take care of you so you can get admission. It is not a contract like I-864, which they have to uphold.

I wanted to know how much possibilities are there if a US citizen filling i 134 support of affidavit to any Indian to get f1 visa in embassy 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should all go to the international house in your college/university, or whatever it is called, and talk to your advisor. They have visa specialists and they deal with these type of questions all the time. I doubt you will get more experienced answer here than asking the people who do thousands of visas at your college/university.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×