Jump to content
dwheels76

Setting up Comingling of Finances when Spouse has Financial issues

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am asking for a friend. He is just arrived recently in US and asking what kind of things will he need to as evidence for Removal of Conditions. As I told him the usual list he says there is a problem because his wife has much debt and owes the IRS and varies other entities.

So what can they do together to establish co-mingling and a life together to show in 2 years time that would be helpful. I mentioned DO NOT file taxes together or get a joint account. She's being garnished also.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sort of had the same problem. I wrote a letter explaining why we did not have a joint account and included one of the collection letters with it. They might be able to jointly file taxes with him filing an "injured spouse" form along with it. Not something I am real familiar with but it basically protects his portion of the refund from garnishment. Other things they can share like car insurance, utility bills, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going through Chapter 13 bankruptcy. So, he's on the lease, electric bill, and car insurance only. I plan to write a letter explaining my financial situation when he files in August. I'm Hoping that's good enough.


01/28/2013 I-130 package sent

01/31/2013 Notice of Action Date After POE
02/01/2013 Received e-mail and text notification of acceptance
11/26/2013 Applied for SS#
02/04/2013 Received hard copy NOA1 (case not found in on-line system) 12/02/2013 ELIS site still states "accepted"
03/12/2013 Transferred to the local office 12/27/2013 received green card
04/10/2013 Case still not found in on-line system
04/15/2013 INFO-PASS appointment

05/01/2013 NOA2 sent petition approved

NVC Stage...of course it has to be complicatedreading.gifrolleyes.gif

05/09/2013 Case received by NVC

05/23/2013 Received case #'s from NVC

05/23/2013 DS-3032 sent from husband's e-mail

06/03/2013 First day I can not access payment portal

06/04/2013 AOS Fee invoiced and payment made

06/04/2013 DS-3032 resent with Supervisor Review

06/05/2013 DS-3032 acceptance e-mail

06/05/2013 AOS Fee shows "PAID"

06/06/2013 AOS package express mailed

06/07/2013 IV bill invoiced and payment made (still waiting on documents from Hubby)

06/08/2013 IV package express mailed

06/25/2013 IV reviewed - Checklist (2 errors, Birth document & date on DS-230)

06/26/2013 Requested supervisor review by e-mail & verbal request for birth document (fingers crossed)

06/27/2013 AOS accepted

06/28/2013 Checklist response sent for corrected DS-230 (I had my husband sign extra's just in-case)

08/02/2013 NVC requested a supervisor review on the checklist item over 20 business day window

08/05/2013 Case Complete!!! kicking.gif

08/27/2013 Interview Assigned

10/30/2013 Interview

11/04/2013 Pick up Passport

11/12/2013 POE @ JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same problem.

But we do have car insurance together, health insurance , in each others life insurance, Joint account, and taxes are filed married but separate because of his financial issues.

Car is in my name and house as well. But he pays water bill and internet and I pay gas and electric.

We also have a child together and take turns paying for daycare.

In our joint account we just put enough to cover expenses that we share. Otherwise we keep separate accounts otherwise.

I am not sure if that is enough "evidence".

Edited by Morningmist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and here is another question..I need some answer to this question urgently.... i got married in 2013 and I finally came to the US after 1 year 6 month of my marriage I got a 2 year gc and our marriage is going to be 2year old in 4 month time to come, so my question is can we return the 2 gc and file for a removal of condition once our marriage get to 2year in 4month....because we are willing to file for a removal of condition.... is it possible to do, advise needed... thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and here is another question..I need some answer to this question urgently.... i got married in 2013 and I finally came to the US after 1 year 6 month of my marriage I got a 2 year gc and our marriage is going to be 2year old in 4 month time to come, so my question is can we return the 2 gc and file for a removal of condition once our marriage get to 2year in 4month....because we are willing to file for a removal of condition.... is it possible to do, advise needed... thanks

You can file I-751 90 days before expiry of your 2 year green card, not your marriage.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×