Jump to content
Leo7777

F-1, B1,B2, HB1 visa holders are NOT adjusting from Family Based Visas

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We continually see moderators moving threads from this Family Based Visas discussion to

the Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas sub-forum.

Family based visas are K-1 for those who came into USA to get married, CR-1 for those who have been married for less than two years, and IR-1 for those who have been married for more than two years.

If you entered USA on F-1, B-1, B-2 or HB1 visa and get married . . . yes you are part of a family . . . but you are not adjusting from a family based visa. You are adjusting from a Student, Tourist or Work Visa.

There is already a sub-forum set up for these types:

http://www.visajourn...-tourist-visas/

And for those who have already filed AOS and are wanting to track and share their progress with others, there is a specific sub-forum for that also:

http://www.visajourn...ogress-reports/


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So they are moving them to the right forum................


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Modify my first sentence to read:

We continually see that moderators are having to move threads from this Family Based Visas discussion to

the Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas sub-forum.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How are CR-1 and IR-1 adjusting status?


Check my timeline for K-1 visa & AOS details

Conditional Permanent Resident: 16 September 2014

Conditional GC Expires: 16 September 2016

ROC Journey (CA Service Center)

2016-Sep-14: I-751 form, check, supporting docs sent USPS Priority Express

2016-Sep-15: ROC application received & signed for by Lakelieh

2016-Sep-15: NOA receipt date

2016-Sep-19: $590 check cashed by USCIS

2016-Sep-20: NOA/ 1-year extension letter received in mail

2018-Feb-26: ROC case transferred to local office

2018-Mar-06: ROC approved via USCIS website (WAC status check)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How are CR-1 and IR-1 adjusting status?

They aren't. Those that entered with spousal visas do not apply for AOS.

OP> Yes, a lot of posts have to be moved to the correct forum. I believe it is the wording of the forum titles that throw most people off. They marry a USC, and therefore they are having a family based adjustment of status. They see 'family based' in the title, and they believe that is what they are, and where they need to post. May have been better to have named it 'AOS from K visas' to cut down on the confusion that 'family based' causes.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They aren't. Those that entered with spousal visas do not apply for AOS.

OP> Yes, a lot of posts have to be moved to the correct forum. I believe it is the wording of the forum titles that throw most people off. They marry a USC, and therefore they are having a family based adjustment of status. They see 'family based' in the title, and they believe that is what they are, and where they need to post. May have been better to have named it 'AOS from K visas' to cut down on the confusion that 'family based' causes.

Precisely the point. Thus, technically, the forum 'AOS from family-based visas' should only apply to K-1 and must exclude IR-1 and CR-1. Or am I missing something here?


Check my timeline for K-1 visa & AOS details

Conditional Permanent Resident: 16 September 2014

Conditional GC Expires: 16 September 2016

ROC Journey (CA Service Center)

2016-Sep-14: I-751 form, check, supporting docs sent USPS Priority Express

2016-Sep-15: ROC application received & signed for by Lakelieh

2016-Sep-15: NOA receipt date

2016-Sep-19: $590 check cashed by USCIS

2016-Sep-20: NOA/ 1-year extension letter received in mail

2018-Feb-26: ROC case transferred to local office

2018-Mar-06: ROC approved via USCIS website (WAC status check)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Precisely the point. Thus, technically, the forum 'AOS from family-based visas' should only apply to K-1 and must exclude IR-1 and CR-1. Or am I missing something here?

The OP was speaking of people that entered the US with a visa other than a family based visa(such as K-1) posting in this forum by mistake instead of the forum specifically for those adjusting from other types of visas(such as student and tourist). Not sure why he brought up spousal visas in the mix.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×