Jump to content
wilfried

remove condition on green card

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi every one. it is about two years as i got my conditional green card. my relation was very complicated. for the past 2 years i stay with my wife for only 2 weeks after that we started having lot of misunderstanding and finaly we got devorced. before the devorce she send me a letter to let me know that she was really not ready for a relation. she ask me to forgive her for all the non sense she done to me. and finaly she wish me good luck for the rest of my life. today i filed the petion to remove condition in my green card. in my petion i only include

my final devorce decree

the apology letter she send to me

a document from a counselor

and pictures that we made toghether here

and an affidavit from a friend.

what are really my chance to get approved? thank you all for your answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slim.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF you entered the marriage in good faith, AND not just for a green card; the burden will be on you to remove doubts and convince the officer.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A couple that was still happily married and jointly petitioned would have trouble getting approved with such little evidence.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"...she send me a letter to let me know that she was really not ready for a relation. she ask me to forgive her for all the non sense she done to me..."

"...my marriage was enter in good faith just that my wife later change her mind ans started give me hard time. can my devorce decree and the apology letter she send to me help?..."

Still it's slim, bordering on unlikely. You'll just have to wait and see.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

   

we are no more married

Exactly, so what would make you think that that was enough evidence?


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

something doesn't sound right.

I fear for you.


Started Talking===================: 2012

Met in person====================: May 2013

K-1 (i-129):

USCIS:

Got engaged=====================: May 2013

Filed i-129=======================: Aug 2013

NO1============================: Aug 8, 2013

RFE============================: September 2013

NO2============================: October 15, 2013,

NVC:

Received:

Case#===========================: October 28, 2013

Approved ========================: October 2013

Sent=============================: November 2013

Embassy (Yaounde, Cameroon):

Received=========================: November 2013

Packet 3 (Instructions) ==============: December 2013

Interview=========================: January 28, 2014

RFE ============================: February 2014

2nd RFE=========================: March 2014

Results (Final decision) =============: April 2, 2014 (Denied. CEAC Website still says AP)

IR-1/CR-1 (i-130):

USCIS:

Got married=======================: May 8, 2014

Filed i-130========================: September 9, 2014

NO1=============================: September 11, 2014

Filed Expedite Request==============: October 3, 2014 (Approved)

NO2=============================: November 3, 2014

NVC:

Received=========================: December 22, 2014

Case#:

Filed Expedite Request==============: Feb 11, 2015

(Approved By Embassy-Yaounde, Cameroon

but says case must be completed by NVC first before the can proceed with the request)

Expedite Request Approved==========: February 27, 2015

AOS Invoiced / Received DS-261======: January 30, 2015

AOS Paid online===================: January 30, 2015

IV Invoiced=======================: February 18, 2015

IV Paid Online ====================: February 18, 2015

AOS & IV package sent off===========: February 20, 2015

Scanned date=====================: February 23, 2015

Checklist=========================: March 27, 2015

2nd Scanned date==================: April 3, 2015

Case Complete ====================: April 24, 2015

Appointment Date ==================: Expedited. Date by Embassy. (Tuesday June 23, 2015 at 9a.m )

Sent=============================: May 1, 2015

Embassy (Yaounde, Cameroon):

Received =========================: May 5, 2015

Packet 3 & Packet 4 (Instructions) ======: May 11, 2015

Interview =========================: Tuesday June 23, 2015 at 9a.m


Results===========================: APPROVED!

Visa in hand =====================: July 9, 2015


U.S.A.


Port Of Entry=======================: New York John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport (July 11, 2015)

Applied for SSN====================: July 22, 2015

Received SSN====================: July 27, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×