Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Paradox101

Marriage to an I-20 Student Visa holder.

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will be entering USA through the "F4-BROTHERS AND SISTERS OF U.S. CITIZENS" visa on Januray 2016. (Hopefully !!!)
And from then on i will have the Permanent Resident status.
So if i marry a person with a I-20 Visa, a international student.
1. Will that create any visa related problems for me or her ?
2. Will her visa also change to Permanent Resident status ?
2. If, not, what to do so that she also gets to become a PR ?
3. How long might this entire process take and cost ?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not even in the States but you have intention already?


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be entering USA through the "F4-BROTHERS AND SISTERS OF U.S. CITIZENS" visa on Januray 2016. (Hopefully !!!)

And from then on i will have the Permanent Resident status.

So if i marry a person with a I-20 Visa, a international student.

1. Will that create any visa related problems for me or her ?

2. Will her visa also change to Permanent Resident status ?

2. If, not, what to do so that she also gets to become a PR ?

3. How long might this entire process take and cost ?

Thank you.

1. No.

2. She remains an F-1 visa holder. You can file an I-130 for her. It will be 2-3 years before she can file for a green card.

3. 2-3 years. See the Guides. There is an estimate of cost.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some people plan their next 20 - 30 years, before making a drastic change in their life, such as immigrating to another part of the world.

And then there are people who don't plan anything at all.

Does that answer your question.

That's called intention, wait until you get here then plan your intention.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's called intention, wait until you get here then plan your intention.

What is wrong with his intentions?

Is he not living up to the terms of his visa?

What is wrong with him planning to marry someone here who is an F-1 student?

What is wrong with his intentions? Why do you think it matters?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is wrong with his intentions?

Is he not living up to the terms of his visa?

What is wrong with him planning to marry someone here who is an F-1 student?

What is wrong with his intentions? Why do you think it matters?

Are you his F1 lover?


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Are you being a wise guy?

You and the other poster are implying there is something illegal with what he is doing. Clarify your point. What is wrong with his intentions?

Absolutely nothing?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×