Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All

I have a quick question regarding filling up the form i - 751 ( removing conditions).

My window opens next month and i am trying to collect all the evidences and forms to send it on time. Well on Part 4 it ask about children information. I have a step kid and we do claim her name in our taxes when we file married filing jointly. Do i have to put her name in the form part 4? FYI She is a US citizen.

I do remember 2 years back we did not put her name in the form while filing i -485.

Once again thank you all for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every kids need to be declared. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You for quick reply NancyNguyen, Sure that will help a lot.

Another question In No 22 it asks me if i have moved since the original and the answer is yes. So to include that do i attach a separate page ( like word doc)?

Appreciate you help

Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did not put the immigrant's step-child down. The child is not legally his. Only the LPR's legal/biological children should be listed.

We also didn't put it down on the I-130.

No. 22 tells you to attach a separate sheet. Do it.

Edited by N-o-l-a

3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can list them or not list them. It does not seem to make a difference for ROC. Some list them and some do not. We did.

The form simply states to list all children. There is no specification about it being for biological children of the LPR only. It just says list all children. The form has a question for each child listed that asks if they are applying with you, so for USC stepchildren you would list them and check No.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×