Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Rmv0311

Visa fiancée time frame and cost

20 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I was wondering how long does it usually take to get a visa fiancée done, from start to the date they get the visa, an estimate would do it.

And I was wondering how much the total cost is?

Also, has anyone hire a lawyer for this process or they do them on their own, does anyone know how much a lawyer would charge for the entire process, an estimate would do as well.

Thank you.

Ps" please don't say "go ask a lawyer" because if I wanted to I wouldn't asked it here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do it without a lawyer. Many of us on this website have done it. We read material here and post questions and others are very helpful.

For my, I applied February 1 for fiancee visa and my fiancee got her visa approval on September 7. So it was just over 7 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering how long does it usually take to get a visa fiancée done, from start to the date they get the visa, an estimate would do it.

And I was wondering how much the total cost is?

Also, has anyone hire a lawyer for this process or they do them on their own, does anyone know how much a lawyer would charge for the entire process, an estimate would do as well.

Thank you.

Ps" please don't say "go ask a lawyer" because if I wanted to I wouldn't asked it here.

Just like smiley stated, you don't need a lawyer AT ALL :no:

Read the link below...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Good luck to you :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my case took me 6 month and 15 days since the moment we filled until I had my visa in hand. Took me 4 month to get the noa2 or aproval. Compare to cr1 (petition for a foreign spouse) up o 8 to 12 month. My processing time is the average, but depends on every case and if you got an RFE or not. But usually takes 5 to 11 month (rare cases). When I started my journey a year ago( exactly today), we talk to a lawyer and only the k1 proces was near 2,500dls (last year) and for the AoS another 3000. We decide to followed the guides ad we had and amazing journey without rfe or dlays. Now im waiting for my EAD nd my greencard interview. So far so good. No lawyers

Edited by Andrea&Henry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay then, I need your guys help, I met my now girlfriend on February 18, 2012.

Can I still apply for fiancée visa? Or do I need to know her for 2 years? I don't want to wait 2 years.

Also, I'm planning on going to Ecuador this February 2013, if I am not elegibable to get te fiancée visa because I don't know my gf long enought, I am planning on marrying her then. What do you guys suggest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more thing, my gf and i are not oficial y engagged (party, ring, etc) but we are planning on doing so. Can I still file for I-129 form today?

I mean we have been talking everyday day since February and her family is aware of my intentions.

Do I need to get engaged first before I send out this form?

One more question, what do u guys recommend, fiancé or spouse visa, I mean, there is no rush for her to be here, she is in school and she'll be done in October.

I just don't know what to do, whih one is easier and more convenience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would do the spouse visa over the fiancee visa. The fiancee visa has the second adjustment of status step and the delay in work authorization. In some instances, being married shows a stronger commitment/relationship. Again, in some instances.

Ecuador is not known as an easy place to secure a visa. So plan on being fully engaged in the process. There are some VJ members who can give you lots of input based on their experiences there.

Comments such as "don't say go ask a lawyer" are not a good start. You need to be fully informed of all your options. Advice here on VJ is a good source. Knowing all that you can is even better. If you're not willing to make a few phone calls or do some googling you may end up frustrated and disappointed.

How many times have you met face to face? How long were those visits?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have Been there twice, once in February 2012 for 10 days and second on August 2012 for 20 days.

I have done some research since yesterday, I know the k-1 is easier to get her here but the paperwork afterward is extensive, right now she doesn't need to work, I can afford to support her so job permission is not an issue.

I just wanna be with her here and be happy with her.

Then I heard spouse visa takes too long but she will get a green card right away and not too much paperwork involved once she is here. If I go for the spouse visa, I am planning on marrying her this February when I am going there again, and no we haven't been engaged, we are just planning a civil wedding and party afterward.

What do u guys think, I love this girl and she loves me, she is not coming here for paperwork, she is coming here to spend her life with me, but I wanna do things right and know what is the quickest and safest way for us to be together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI!!!! yiu can apply for fiance visa...here is my case:

MET MY NOW HUSBAND: JUNE 3RD, 2011

ASKED ME TO BE HIS GIRLFRIEND: JUNE 21, 2011

PROPOSED WITHOUT RING OR PARTY: AUGUST 1, 2011

VISIT ME FOR 2ND TIME: AUGUST 1- 12, 2011

SEND K1: SEPTEMBER 19, 2011

THIRD VISIT: SEPTEMBER 25, 2011

FOURTH VISIT: SPAIN , DECEMBER 22, 2011

ENGAGEMENT PARTY WITH RING, FAMILY: DECEMBER 25, 2011

CASE APROVED: JANUARY, 19 2012

INTERVIEW: APRIL 3, 2012 (HE CAME WITH ME)

ENTER US: APRIL 20, 2012

MARRIAGE: MAY 17, 2012

FILL FOR GREEN CARD: JULY 19, 2012

CURRENTLY WAITING FOR MY GC INTERVIEW.

IF you can see, you have more time with your girfriend now compare with the time i had with my husband when he sent our k1 petition... we only had 3 month together when he sent it. and we had our engagement party 4 month later.... when my husband and I got married we had 10 month together and now Im waiting for my green card...NO RFE NO ISSUES...and at the moment of the interview, having 10 month together wasn't an issue at all. so don be afraid and send the petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank Andrea, that was very useful!

So, after reading that, this is my plan.

Send the application sometime this month, get engaged on February (which is next time ill be there) takes lots of pic, do an engagement party, rings, etc the whole nine yard.

At that time, I am binging my mom so she can get to meet her and at the same time she gets to visit Ecuador as well :)

And tht should be it right? Jut sent the I-129f form for k-1 petition and get engaged and just wait? I don't need any other form? Just send and wait to hear back?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can wait and married her, in that case you can file the CR1 (spouse of the US CITIZEN) but takes 8 to 12 month to have it complete compare to the 6 month of waiting for the k1 visa. The good thing about the cr1 is that if you do that, your spouse gets her GREENCARD a few weeks later After her arrival to the US. In the k1 visa, you HAVE TO GET MARRIED WITHIN 90 DAYS AFTER HER ARRIVAL, no 91, no 92! after you get married, you need to fill her AoS so she can get her greencard. In my case, when we got engaged we thought about getting married in my hometown with friends and family, but then when we found out that I couldn't just come to the Us with him, and instead of that, he need to file a petition for me and wait several month, the idea of being newlyweds and separate for 9 or 10 month just killed us. Then we found out about the k1 and we decide to keep that route. After submitting, I flew to Spain to spent some vacations with my family for 3 month and in the end of december he came to visit me and we threw a engagement party, with a great proposal, ring, pics with family etc etc.

The thing is that you can file for her cause the main request is that you have to meet each other IN PERSON WITHIN 2 years at least. and you met her ALMOST 7 MONTH AGO, so u have that request perfectly. The key of this journey is being well organized with everything and be patient. After we submiited the package, I started keeping all the recipes from hotel, boarding passes, passport stamps, restaurants, gifts, cards, letters, emails, a thousnd of pictures together not only with him but also with our family and friends in differents occasions and he did the same thing. At the moment of our interview we had a tons of evidence of bonafide relationship. You should start right now cause the k1 visa and the cr1 visa you need to send evidence of your relationship. With my package we sent: 14 pictures of us and with the family, 6 emails, 3 letters, 2 cards, boarding passes of the 2 first visits, airplane tickets, hotel receipts, money orders and western union receipts and most important: PHONE BILLS. you dont need to send a bunch of evidence, just 2 or 3 pages of each item...variety is more important than quantity.

Search for the guide of k1 visa and cr1 visa here in visajourney so you can compare and make the best decision for you guys :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what other VJ members who have dealt with Guayaquil have said, you should plan on attending the interview, regardless of visa type.

I am sure that you will get those folks stopping by this thread later on today/tonight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ecuador is not known as an easy place to secure a visa. So plan on being fully engaged in the process. There are some VJ members who can give you lots of input based on their experiences there.

Comments such as "don't say go ask a lawyer" are not a good start. You need to be fully informed of all your options. Advice here on VJ is a good source. Knowing all that you can is even better. If you're not willing to make a few phone calls or do some googling you may end up frustrated and disappointed.

This is the only advice to listen to from any non-Ecuador member in this thread. In fact, the bolded statement above is an understatement.

Amigo, I'm going to send you a PM (personal message). Check the far upper right corner of your screen and read what I say, please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.