Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
miker32us

CR-1 Interview possible in the US?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife received her K-3 and is already in the US. Last Friday she sent an e-mail to the American Embassy in Taiwan with several questions about compleing the CR-1 there in Taiwan. We asked whether my wife's K-3 medical exam would suffice for the CR-1. We were surprized in their response they said we could ask NVC for an interview in the US. Has anyone heard of this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not think they were confused about AOS. I told them I had already paid NVC for the I-864 Fee Bill and DS-230 Immigration visa paperwork and we were just waiting for NVC. We specifically said we would be coming back to Taiwan for the interview. That is why I am surprized they said to ask NVC about interviewing in the US.

What they are referring to is adjustment of status. Both adjustment of status in the US, and, the CR-1 visa give one the same.......immigrant status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you paid the immigrant visa fee and the file has been sent to the consulate... it's basically too late for you... you would regress in both time and money if you decided to pull the I-130 and chose to do AOS in the US...

In your case, it would probably be better to continue with the CR-1 interview in Taiwan..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't interview in the US for a CR-1 visa as you dont need a visa when already present in the US. What you do is the adjustment of status process from entry of another visa ie K-3 which gives you the same status as the CR-1 visa will.......immigrant status. That is what they were referring to.

As zyggy states 'better to continue with the CR-1 interview in Taiwan' considering the stage you are up to.

I do not think they were confused about AOS. I told them I had already paid NVC for the I-864 Fee Bill and DS-230 Immigration visa paperwork and we were just waiting for NVC. We specifically said we would be coming back to Taiwan for the interview. That is why I am surprized they said to ask NVC about interviewing in the US.

What they are referring to is adjustment of status. Both adjustment of status in the US, and, the CR-1 visa give one the same.......immigrant status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You can't interview in the US for a CR-1 visa as you dont need a visa when already present in the US. What you do is the adjustment of status process from entry of another visa ie K-3 which gives you the same status as the CR-1 visa will.......immigrant status. That is what they were referring to.

As zyggy states 'better to continue with the CR-1 interview in Taiwan' considering the stage you are up to.

I do not think they were confused about AOS. I told them I had already paid NVC for the I-864 Fee Bill and DS-230 Immigration visa paperwork and we were just waiting for NVC. We specifically said we would be coming back to Taiwan for the interview. That is why I am surprized they said to ask NVC about interviewing in the US.

What they are referring to is adjustment of status. Both adjustment of status in the US, and, the CR-1 visa give one the same.......immigrant status.

I have wondered this myself. So you have already paid, and timewise you might as well go back to the consulate and complete the CR1. But the way I see it, although you have already paid you will still need to pay for the flight back, which for some contries will be more expensive than canceling it and doing the AOS in the states. Maybe I am missing something, but I don't see the benefits.

Any thoughts on this? :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Maybe I am missing something, but I don't see the benefits.

Any thoughts on this? :huh:

It's a visit back to see family and relatives too. It provides immediate work authorization without having to wait for AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe I am missing something, but I don't see the benefits.

Any thoughts on this? :huh:

It's a visit back to see family and relatives too. It provides immediate work authorization without having to wait for AOS.

Of course that makes sense, but on the other hand what if they applicant hates to travel alone and the spouse can't get off work? What if they can't get enough money for the ticket back?

I guess it really is more of a personal choice, depending on your finances and personal situation more than anything. We are going for the CR1, and if it hasn't happened by 10/22 it will be the IR1, so it won't make much difference to me really, just curious.

Thanks for the input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I guess it really is more of a personal choice, depending on your finances and personal situation more than anything.

Yup.

Local office processing times would be an influincing factor for me. If my DO took a year plus for AOS appointments, I'd consider that in my overall goals and decide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×