Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bush_rl

Is a lawyer necessary?

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here are my questions:

1) Is is possible to have success in obtaining a K1 visa if I submitt the paperwork? Is a lawyer necessary? Is the $1500- 2000 dollars for a lawyer worth it?

2) Any success stories without a lawyer?

3) Why not use a lawyer in the Philippines to help my wife-to-be?

Ray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here are my questions:

1) Is is possible to have success in obtaining a K1 visa if I submitt the paperwork? Is a lawyer necessary? Is the $1500- 2000 dollars for a lawyer worth it?

2) Any success stories without a lawyer?

3) Why not use a lawyer in the Philippines to help my wife-to-be?

Ray

My opinion.....

1) My Fiancee and I didn't have complicated situations, no criminal records, etc. The documtntation needed to submit for a K1 Visa is pretty straight forward. The cost $170. With the wealth of information for FREE at VisaJourney, I couldn't justify paying a Lawyer at $2000 or more to complete paperwork worth $170.

2) I'm not completely through the process, but the majority of users on this forum did not/are not using a Lawyer. I'm sure they'll be responding later as the sun rises today!

3) The Lawyer doesn't make the process go any faster. The Lawyer only submits the paperwork which is something that you can do.

However, if you are more comfortable with using an Attorney and you have the $$$ to spend, maybe that is the route you should take. I chose to do it myself. Good luck with whatever choice you make.


Fernanda's Timeline

K-1

June 2, 2006 - Mailed K1 Petition

Jun 28, 2006 - NOA1

Oct 05, 2006 - NOA2 - APPROVED after 122 days

Dec 05, 2006 - Received Packet 3 from Consulate

Dec 11, 2006 - Medical Examination in Belo Horizonte

Jan 10, 2007 - Returned Packet #3 to Consulate (SEDEX-10)

Mar 13, 2007 - INTERVIEW SUCCESS! We have our K-1 VISA !!

POE & Texas Wedding

Mar 27, 2007 - POE Houston, TX. No questions. Gone in 10 minutes.

Mar 28, 2007 - Marriage License app

April 4, 2007 - Our Wedding Day!

April 12, 2007 - Apply for SS card with married name

April 20, 2007 - Received SS card

AOS

June 4, 2007 - Mailed AOS

June 6, 2007 - USCIS received

June 11, 2007 - NOA1 for I-485

July 18, 2007 - Biometrics completed

July 20, 2007 - Case transferred from MSC to CSC

July 31, 2007 - AOS Approved - 57 days - Without an Interview!

Aug 06, 2007 - Received Green Card in the mail today!

Jan 8, 2009 @ 8:18PM - Our son was born tonight !!

I-751 - Remove Conditions

July 11, 2009 - Certified Mail to VSC I-751 Package

July 14, 2009 - Check cleared bank

July 20, 2009 - NOA1 & 1 yr extension - Receipt date is July 14. Case# assigned

Sept 1, 2009 - Biometrics completed

Nov 25, 2009 - I-751 is approved. No Interview.

Dec 14, 2009 - 10yr Green Card arrived !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didnt use a lawyer because we had a pretty straight forward case (no kids, no previous marriages, no criminal record). Our K-1 process took 102 days from sending the petition to VSC until my Interiew in Frankfurt.


blackribbonsmall.png

Walk with the angels

let them keep you safe

we'll join you one day

in that wonderful place

stand on the clouds and never forget

we're holding on to you

in our memories and thoughts

until one day we'll meet again

Truly missed but never forgotten:

Diana

RIP 1982-08/2008

Verena

RIP 1983-03/2008

Daddy

RIP

"IMMIGRATION" PROCESS (TIMELINE):CLICK HERE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here are my questions:

1) Is is possible to have success in obtaining a K1 visa if I submitt the paperwork? Is a lawyer necessary? Is the $1500- 2000 dollars for a lawyer worth it?

2) Any success stories without a lawyer?

3) Why not use a lawyer in the Philippines to help my wife-to-be?

Ray

I DIDNT USE A LAWYER BECAUSE I CANT AFFORD ONE TO BE HONEST,BUT I HAVE A CRIMMINAL RECORD AND I JUST FILED EVERYTHING AND FILLED ALL THE BLANKS AND WAS STILL APPROVED NOA2 ON SEPT 13 SO I THINK I LAWYER JUST CHECKS THE BLANKS AND TAKES UR MONEY IN MY OPINION

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here are my questions:

1) Is is possible to have success in obtaining a K1 visa if I submitt the paperwork? Is a lawyer necessary? Is the $1500- 2000 dollars for a lawyer worth it?

2) Any success stories without a lawyer?

3) Why not use a lawyer in the Philippines to help my wife-to-be?

Ray

Hi Ray,

We got our NOA2 without help from a lawyer. We did the research by ourselves. And you will find very important information here from visa journey: VISA FAQ, Guides and Links.

Good luck to your journey and Godspeed!

(F)


04/22/06:I-129F -TSC
04/25/06:I-129F -CSC;NOA1(Rcvd Date)
05/01/06:NOA1(Notice Date)
06/23/06:Email fr CSC-IMBRA RFE
06/30/06:IMBRA RFE mail)
07/05/06:I-RFE reply
07/17/06:USCIS rcvd I-RFE reply
08/30/06:NOA2 Approved!
09/05/06:NOA2(mail)
09/26/06:Email fr NVC-to Emb;case #:MNL2006764XXX
10/06/06:VISA APPT:*ANY WORKDAY 0700AM*daughter age-ing out
10/16-17:St. Luke's Medical Ext Clinic
10/18/06:Emb Intrvw APPROVED!
10/25/06:VISAS(K1&K2s)delivered;CFO for stickers
11/08/06:To the U.S.!
11/14/06:WEDDING!
11/22/06:Applied SSN(married name)
11/15/06:INFOPASS appt (for 3):AOS-DORA
11/27/06:Applied AOS w/ 2daughters;got accepted;interviewed same day(D1)
12/09/06:Received by mail 3 NOA1s
12/15/06:SSN print-out picked up
12/18/06:SS card&Biometrics appt notices in mail(D22)
12/26/06:Biometrics at ASC,USCIS Dallas-North(D30)
01/26/07:Email:Notice mailed 1/25 welcoming the new PR(K1&K2-9y/o)(D61)
01/31/07:Welcome letters(mail)(D66)
02/01/07:Card production ordered 1/30(D67)
02/05/07:Email:Approval notice sent 2/04(D71)
02/06/07:GC's in the mail! (D72)
12/11/08:Sent application for removal of conditions (I-751)
12/19/08:Received by mail receipt notice
12/30/08:Received by mail biometrics appointment for Jo and receipt notice for daughter
01/05/09:Received by mail biometrics appointment of daughter
01/13/09:Biometrics appointment of Jo and daughter
06/17/09:Email:Card production ordered
06/30/09:Email:Approval notice sent
07/06/09:Ten-year GC's in the mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here are my questions:

1) Is is possible to have success in obtaining a K1 visa if I submitt the paperwork? Is a lawyer necessary? Is the $1500- 2000 dollars for a lawyer worth it?

2) Any success stories without a lawyer?

3) Why not use a lawyer in the Philippines to help my wife-to-be?

Ray

This website is more helpful than any lawyer you can ever hire. i bet some lawyers use this site for their clients. hang around this website and you will discover that hiring a lawyer is a waste of money !!! I did not use a lawyer and my case only too 66 days for approval. we are about to do the interview for the visa. Goodluck !!


I-129f sent-- 05-26-2006

NOA1 - 06-08-2006

Rfe recieved - 06-30-2006

rfe sent - 06-30-2006

NOA2 - 07-31-2006

NVC received - 08-03-2006

NOA2 recieved in the mail: 08-04-2006

NVC sent : 08-04-2006

NVC letter recieved: 08-10-2006

Embassy confirmed: 08-11-2006

interview date: 11-09-2006

Visa approved : 11-09-2006

Visa recieved : 11-15-200

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I didn't use a lawyer either. We had a pretty straightforward case and even with my previous marriage (I have a child from that marriage too) we were approved in about 7 months.

Of course, whether or not to use a lawyer is YOUR choice. You have to decide which makes you more comfortable with this process: to use a lawyer or not. Good luck. :)


Teaching is the essential profession...the one that makes ALL other professions possible - David Haselkorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not use a lawyer because my case isn't particularly complicated: no criminal history, no divorce, no country with a high risk of visa fraud, no mail-order bride service, no multiple attempts to obtain visas, no overstays.

So we'll see. Many people here haven't used attorneys and have been approved. You can always consult with an attorney for a one-time fee to judge how hard your case is.


AOS

-

Filed: 8/1/07

NOA1:9/7/07

Biometrics: 9/28/07

EAD/AP: 10/17/07

EAD card ordered again (who knows, maybe we got the two-fer deal): 10/23/-7

Transferred to CSC: 10/26/07

Approved: 11/21/07

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a look at this thread for more input on this topic

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=33674

Most people don't bother with a lawyer - you can easily do it yourself if you feel confident handing the paperwork. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No a lawyer is not needed, and in fact can actually complicate the process as we have seen here many times. If your case is straight forward, do your research, triple check everything, and you should be just fine.


3dflagsdotcomusa2fawm8fa.gif 3dflagsdotcombrazi2fawm8bu.gif

NOA1 Date Received - 5/09/2006

Petition Transfered from NSC to CSC - 6/01/2006

Touched - 6/02/2006

Touched - 6/03/2006

IMBRA RFE Received - 06/30/2006 (Dated 06/23/2006)

IMBRA RFE Delivered - 07/01/2006 (USPS Next Day)

Touched - 07/03/2006 (Email saying they sent RFE)

Touched - 07/04/2006

Touched - 07/05/2006

Touched - 07/10/2006 (Recieved RFE Response)

Touched - 07/11/2006

Touched - 07/12/2006

Touched - 07/13/2006

Touched - 08/03/2006

NOA2 Approved - 08/03/2006

Touched - 08/06/2006

NVC Entered Case into System - 08/21/2006

Consulate in Rio de Janeiro confirms receipt - 08/29/2006 (may have arrived sooner, only got around to calling today).

Fiance sent Packet 3 to Embassy (Before she actually received it) - 09/01/2006

Fiance receives actual Packet 3 - 09/06/2006

Fiance receives Packet 4 - 09/22/2006

Medical Scheduled - 11/06/2006

Interview Scheduled - 11/07/2006

Fiance should be on her way to me! 11/10/2006

Visa Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We DID use a lawyer - it just gave us peace of mind.

We wont use a lawyer to file for AOS - as it will be much easier to sort the paperwork out when we are together.

It is perfectly possible to file without using a lawyer - looking back now, we could have done it ourselves with some help from this website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our petition was very straight-forward so I did it all myself just using the guidelines and samples here on VJ. The members were very helpful with any questions and we had a breeze getting Claudeth here. It took us a little less than 5 months and that included the embassy loosing her German police report for a month.

From my exposure with lawyers in the Philippines the only thing that is going to do for you is empty your pockets. My opinion from my experiences with my chicken farm.

Edited by jasman0717

usa_fl_sm_nwm.gifphilippines_fl_md_clr.gif

United States & Republic of the Philippines

"Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid." John Wayne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't use an attorney. Got approved today.


8-30-05 Met David at a restaurant in Germany

3-28-06 David 'officially' proposed

4-26-06 I-129F mailed

9-25-06 Interview: APPROVED!

10-16-06 Flt to US, POE Detroit

11-5-06 Married

7-2-07 Green card received

9-12-08 Filed for divorce

12-5-08 Court hearing - divorce final

A great marriage is not when the "perfect couple" comes together.

It is when an imperfect couple learns to enjoy their differences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am an attorney, and I used an excellent immigration attorney for my CR-1. I didn't have to do it, and probably could have handled the paperwork myself (and will do that for I-751). However, there was someone always there to answer my questions, I had no doubt that all the paperwork was done correctly and someone explained the process to me every step of the way (and I didn't once have to call that stupid service center line). When we got to the interview, it was just a paperwork festival, and not one question was asked. For me, it was worth the money. Plus, if anything had gone wrong, he would have represented me (for free) in the appeal process and etc. Finally, if he screwed up, he'd be responsible to fix it, which if you do it yourself and screw it up, the only thing you can do is screw it up worse trying to fix it, and once you have to get an attorney involved, its going to cost three times as much. This all presupposes the attorney you pick and pay is competent and etc., which in the end, you get what you pay for. Cheap is as cheap does...good luck!!!

Edited by japau

August 27, 2004 - - Married

09/07/04. Apply I-130 - (receipt date) (Day 1/NA/NA)

10/12/04. I-130 Approved - (Day 35/NA/NA)

10/16/04. NVC Receives Case (Day 39/Day 1/NA)

11/08/04. NVC Assigns Case Number (Day 62/Day 23/Day 1)

12/06/04. I-864 and IV fees sent out express (Day 88/Day 49/Day 26)

12/20/04. I-864 and DS-230 "generated" (Day 102/Day 63/Day 40)

01/07/05. I-864 and DS-230 sent express (Day 120/Day 81/Day 58)

01/10/05. I-864 and DS-230 Rec'd at NVC (Day 123/Day 84/Day 61)

01/12/05. NVC reports receipt of papers and begins entering information (Day 125/Day 86/Day 63)

01/14/05. System updated with "biographic forms received" message. (Day 127/Day 88/Day 65)

02/03/05. Case APPROVED and forwarded to EMBASSY! (Day 147/Day 108/Day 85)

02/10/05. Embassy receives case, interview appointment arranged via email for 03/03/05!

SUCCESS! VISA 'INTERVIEW' WITH NO QUESTIONS TO MY WIFE AT ALL COMPLETED ON 03-03-05. VISA IN HAND ON 03-04!!! DAY 175 (AFTER SENDING I-130) - DAY 136 (AFTER RECEIPT OF CASE AT NVC) - DAY 113 (AFTER ASSIGNMENT OF CASE NUMBER)

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

01/08/07. I-751 Mailed to TSC

01/11/07. Checks Cashed

01/22/07. I-797C Received. Green Card Extended 12 Months

02/08/07. Bimoetrics appointment (for 3/01) received

03/01/07. Biometrics Taken in Tampa

03/02/07. Online - Record - Updated (probably for biometrics)

06/04/07. Card Production Ordered (Allow 30 days for delivery)

06/11/07. 10 year card received.

NATURALIZATION

04/08/08. Filed application

08/01/01. Received Interview Date (September 25)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Translation:

I didn't use a lawyer and you shouldn't either = I'm willing to risk your future with my advice.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×