Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
enamorados

help

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

:dance: Congrats on your NOA2 :dance:

1/12/06 Mail I-129f express mail

1/13/06 TSC rec'd

1/23/06 NOA1 from CSC

1/27/06 - Check cleared

7/10/06 - NOA2

7/14/06- rec'd @ NVC

8/14/06- NVC sent petition to Consulate

8/17/06 - Korean Consulate rec'd Petition

8/23/06 - rec'd packet 3 from Consulate

8/25/06 - sent packet 3 back to Consulate

8/27/06 - got confirmation email from Consulate, they rec'd packet three

8/27/06 - requested interview date via Consulate internet site.

9/1/06 - Checked internet site for interveiw date, it was there

9/25/06 - Interview date - APPROVED

9/28/06 - Visa in Zaeems Hand - YEAHHHHH

1/6/07 - leaving for USA

1/20/07 - Wedding Date

1/20/07 - MARRIED!!!!!

2/10/07 - rec'd certified copy of marriage license

AOS

3/13/07 - AOS package rec'd at Chicago Lockbox

3/20/07 - Rec'd Social Security Card

3/21/07 - Checks Cashed and Case Status online

3/24/07 - NOA1 Rec'd for AOS and EAD

3/27/07 - rec'd Biometrics appt letter - scheduled for 4/20/07 @ 11:00am

4/02/07 - "touched"

4/20/07 - had biometrics appt.

4/21/07 - rec'd letter stating case was transferred to CSC

5/22/07 - rec'd Case Pending at CSC email

6/25/07 - EAD card production ordered

7/7/07 - EAD "touched"

7/7/07 - AOS "touched"

8-6-07 - Rec'd EAD Card in the Mail

5-20-08 - AOS INTERVIEW - APPROVED - PASSPORT STAMPED

7-2-10 - Received 10 year green card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
our case just got aproved. NOW BESIDES DOING THE AFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT WHAT OTHER DOCUMENTS DO i NEED AS THE PETITIONER, AND WHAT DOCUMENTS MY FIANCE NEEDS FOT INTERVIEW?

PLEASE HELP :unsure:

Congrats! :dance: Check the Latin America forum and the guides section. Each consulate is different and I am still trying to figure out the consulate in Lima. :lol:


Maylene & Scott Nottingham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Passport

Birth Certificate

Divorce decree

Police Certificate

Photographs

Evidence of Support (use the I-134 from the US Citizen)

A copy of the entire package you sent to USCIS the I-129F package.

And also newer evidence of relationship like newer emails, phone records, chat logs...

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-application.html


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations :dance::dance:

The US Embassy will send the K packet to her where there are some forms and intructions. You need, also to send her a letter from the bank where you had a savings :lol: and a letter from you work/employer. And if you're a divorced then send her a certified copy of your divorce papers.

Good luck for the rest of the journey :dance:


--------------------------------------------------------------

Naturalization

Aug. 05, 2009......sent N-400

Aug. 06, 2009......delivered at 11:45

Aug. 17, 2009.....NOA

Sept.01, 2009.....biometric appointment

Sept.12, 2009.....rcved interview letter

Oct. 19, 2009.....date of interview....passed!!!!!

Nov. 18, 2009.....Oath Ceremony...yahooooooooo!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Congratulations :dance::dance:

The US Embassy will send the K packet to her where there are some forms and intructions. You need, also to send her a letter from the bank where you had a savings :lol: and a letter from you work/employer. And if you're a divorced then send her a certified copy of your divorce papers.

Good luck for the rest of the journey :dance:

thanks, but do I need my birth certificate if im the petitioner, I thought that was for the beneficiary and also the police certificate, please help me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Passport

Birth Certificate

Divorce decree

Police Certificate

Photographs

Evidence of Support (use the I-134 from the US Citizen)

A copy of the entire package you sent to USCIS the I-129F package.

And also newer evidence of relationship like newer emails, phone records, chat logs...

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-application.html

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!

AJ1 :thumbs::yes:


7/17/2005----I met the love of my life.

1/18/2006----Arrived in Egypt to visit my love.

5/11/2006----Sent I129F.

6/15/2006----Recieved NOA1.

6/22/2006----Recieved RFE (IMBRA).

7/12/2006----Replied to RFE (IMBRA) Sent back.

7/17/2006----Our 1 year Anniversary!!!!

7/19/2006----VSC recieved RFE (IMBRA).

7/20/2006----touched

8/18/2006----touched

8/18/2006----NOA2!!!!!! THANK YOU GOD!!!!

8/18/2006----VSC sent our petition to NVC.

8/19/2006----touched

8/22/2006----NVC recieved our petition.

8/23/2006----NVC sent our petition to Cairo Embassy.

8/25/2006----Recieved NOA2 Approval letter in the mail.

8/28/2006----Recieved NVC letter with new case number.

8/31/2006----Cairo Embassy recieved our petition.

9/24/2006----I emailed the Embassy reguarding my fiance's packet 3.

10/17/2006--Cairo sent packet 3 for the second time to my fiance. First one was never recieved.

10/19/2006--Packet 3 recieved.

12/20/2006--Packet 3 sent.

12/21/2006--Cairo Embassy recieved packet 3.

2/21/2007---Packet 4 recieved.

3/12/2007---Interview (He Passed)!

3/12/2007---Administrative Processing begins.............God please help me get through this!

7/17/2007---Our 2 Year Anniversay!!!

10/23/2007--7 months and 2 weeks of A/P and still waiting..........God help me!

4/22/2008---2nd Interview ( keep us in your prayers)

4/22/2008--He was approved for the Visa 2-3 weeks until he recieves it in the mail lets hope so!!

6/03/2008--VISA IN HAND! Thank you god!

7/03/2008--Our Wedding Day!

"NEVER GIVE UP"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations :dance::dance:

The US Embassy will send the K packet to her where there are some forms and intructions. You need, also to send her a letter from the bank where you had a savings :lol: and a letter from you work/employer. And if you're a divorced then send her a certified copy of your divorce papers.

Good luck for the rest of the journey :dance:

thanks, but do I need my birth certificate if im the petitioner, I thought that was for the beneficiary and also the police certificate, please help me

As I've posted to the other thread, the USC's required to send proof of citizenship (related to I-134), even though citizenship's been established when sending out I-129f to USCIS.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratz! :dance:


2006-06-30 I-129F sent to Nebraska

2006-07-08 NOA1 from California Service Center

2006-07-14 Touched

2006-09-18 NOA2(by email) Thank you God!!!

2006-09-19 Touched

2006-10-02 Left from the NVC to the embassy

2006-10-06 Embassy received the petition

2006-10-06 Got package 3

2006-10-13 Sent it back to the embassy

2006-10-24 INTERVIEW DATE

2006-10-24 I GOT MY VISA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2006-10-31 Date of US entry

2006-11-18 Marriage

2006-11-28 Filed SSN form

2006-12-04 SSN in mail

2006-12-22 AOS,EAD,AP,sent to Chicago

2006-12-27 NOA1 from MSC

2007-01-18 Biometrics Columbus, OH

2007-01-05 Touched(I485,I765,I131)

2007-01-23 Touched(I485,I765)

2007-03-30 INTERVIEW DATE - CINCINNATI !!!!!!

2007-03-13 AP received

2007-03-15 EAD received

2007-03-30 INTERVIEW APPROVED!!!

2007-04-10 GREEN CARD RECEIVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
our case just got aproved. NOW BESIDES DOING THE AFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT WHAT OTHER DOCUMENTS DO i NEED AS THE PETITIONER, AND WHAT DOCUMENTS MY FIANCE NEEDS FOT INTERVIEW?

PLEASE HELP :unsure:

They should send you a packet detailing exactly what you need next.


24 June 2007: Leaving day/flying to Dallas-Fort Worth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
our case just got aproved.

:dancing: Congratulations!


14 July 05 - "wow! now THAT is a first kiss"

23 March 06 - "let's get married!"

22 August 06 - "here we go, I129F for K1 to NSC today"

13 January 07 - "Visa in hand!!"

02 March 07 - Joy "I Do!" Judge "what about you?" Asha "Me Too!" Judge "OK then, you're married!!"

13 April 07 - "Uncle Sam, here's the papers."

21 June 07 - "application transferred to CSC, Yippie!"

07 July 07 - "why yes, that is a conditional Permanent Resident card in my hand!"

08 April 09 - will file to lift conditions

usaCa.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×