Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
enamorados

help

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

our case just got aproved. NOW BESIDES DOING THE AFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT WHAT OTHER DOCUMENTS DO i NEED AS THE PETITIONER, AND WHAT DOCUMENTS MY FIANCE NEEDS FOT INTERVIEW?

PLEASE HELP :unsure:

Congrats! :dance: Check the Latin America forum and the guides section. Each consulate is different and I am still trying to figure out the consulate in Lima. :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Passport

Birth Certificate

Divorce decree

Police Certificate

Photographs

Evidence of Support (use the I-134 from the US Citizen)

A copy of the entire package you sent to USCIS the I-129F package.

And also newer evidence of relationship like newer emails, phone records, chat logs...

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-application.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations :dance::dance:

The US Embassy will send the K packet to her where there are some forms and intructions. You need, also to send her a letter from the bank where you had a savings :lol: and a letter from you work/employer. And if you're a divorced then send her a certified copy of your divorce papers.

Good luck for the rest of the journey :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Congratulations :dance::dance:

The US Embassy will send the K packet to her where there are some forms and intructions. You need, also to send her a letter from the bank where you had a savings :lol: and a letter from you work/employer. And if you're a divorced then send her a certified copy of your divorce papers.

Good luck for the rest of the journey :dance:

thanks, but do I need my birth certificate if im the petitioner, I thought that was for the beneficiary and also the police certificate, please help me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
aj1    1
Passport

Birth Certificate

Divorce decree

Police Certificate

Photographs

Evidence of Support (use the I-134 from the US Citizen)

A copy of the entire package you sent to USCIS the I-129F package.

And also newer evidence of relationship like newer emails, phone records, chat logs...

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-application.html

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!

AJ1 :thumbs::yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mew    0

Congratulations :dance::dance:

The US Embassy will send the K packet to her where there are some forms and intructions. You need, also to send her a letter from the bank where you had a savings :lol: and a letter from you work/employer. And if you're a divorced then send her a certified copy of your divorce papers.

Good luck for the rest of the journey :dance:

thanks, but do I need my birth certificate if im the petitioner, I thought that was for the beneficiary and also the police certificate, please help me

As I've posted to the other thread, the USC's required to send proof of citizenship (related to I-134), even though citizenship's been established when sending out I-129f to USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×