Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Lindsey & Scott
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Elizabeth & Ahmed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt


  • Please log in to reply

Received a form i-72

#1 Pegworth

Pegworth

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 30 September 2010 - 05:45 PM

My wife received a form i-72 with only box number 17 checked.
Box number 17 reads...
In order to continue the processing of your petition/application you must submit the following documents within 14 days from the date of correspondence:
Please provide a full-size birth certificate for the beneficiary.

I'm the beneficiary do we need to send them my actual birth certificate? I only have one it was issued in Aug on 1992 it is a replacement for my original that was lost.
USCIS has photo copies of it but I guess this means they want me to send them the original document is this correct?



Thanks.
  • 0

#2 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 30 September 2010 - 05:58 PM

It sounds like you sent them a short form BC and they want a copy of the long form (complete) BC.
  • 0

#3 Pegworth

Pegworth

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 30 September 2010 - 06:07 PM

It sounds like you sent them a short form BC and they want a copy of the long form (complete) BC.


So the short form BC is the one you carry I guess? It is the only one I have seen or had on my person regarding myself.
So I guess sending them my short form BC won't be what they are asking for is this correct.
Thanks for your response.
  • 0

#4 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 30 September 2010 - 06:26 PM

If you post your birth country other VJ members may be able to give a more definitive answer.
  • 0

#5 Pegworth

Pegworth

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 30 September 2010 - 06:38 PM

Thanks again for your response. I was born in Canada.

Edited by Pegworth, 30 September 2010 - 06:40 PM.

  • 0

#6 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 30 September 2010 - 06:45 PM

Thanks again for your response. I was born in Canada.



you need to apply for your long form birth certificate.

When you are born you are only given the small form, you MUST have a long form. You need to go and apply online for your long form, it lists parents names hospital etc. It will wake a while to get it so I hope they gave you a good amount of time to get your papers to them.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#7 Pegworth

Pegworth

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 30 September 2010 - 06:59 PM

Thanks for your reply. They gave us 14 days.
My mother is seeing if she can find the original long form as I write this.
If she can't find it she is going to vital statistics to get a new long form BC. I hope this quickens getting it issued if she can't find the original
14 days it seems to me not is much time to get something like this replaced.

Thanks.
  • 0

#8 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 30 September 2010 - 07:20 PM

Thanks for your reply. They gave us 14 days.
My mother is seeing if she can find the original long form as I write this.
If she can't find it she is going to vital statistics to get a new long form BC. I hope this quickens getting it issued if she can't find the original
14 days it seems to me not is much time to get something like this replaced.

Thanks.



It is not, to order a new birth certificate it can take a month or longer. Hopefully you can get it sorted out.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#9 Pegworth

Pegworth

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 30 September 2010 - 07:31 PM

Thanks again Inky. I guess if I need a replacement and it will take longer than the 14 days we should respond to the i-72 by giving them a date of when we will be able to send the replacement and it is being addressed. I guess either way we have to respond in the 14 days is this correct even if it's for more time?
Thanks.
  • 0

#10 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 30 September 2010 - 07:35 PM

Thanks again Inky. I guess if I need a replacement and it will take longer than the 14 days we should respond to the i-72 by giving them a date of when we will be able to send the replacement and it is being addressed. I guess either way we have to respond in the 14 days is this correct even if it's for more time?
Thanks.



I would call USCIS and see if you can speak to a supervisor and notify them of the time issue for getting a new one ordered and ask them about the 14 day limit see what they say or if they can extend the time some how. Other then that im not quite sure.

Are you adjusting from a k-1 or CR-1? or are you adjusting from being a visitor?
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#11 Pegworth

Pegworth

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 30 September 2010 - 08:06 PM

Thanks again. I just checked out the Vital Statistics website for Manitoba.
On the application form it says for $60 opposed to $25 it can be processed in 24 hours not including delivery time via courier.
For $70 they will send it to the USA as well not including delivery time via courier.
I guess these times are for applying in person which my mother will be doing they may need my signature via fax.
I have read a lot that USCIS prefers you respond by letter rather than calling but I guess I'll see how fast I can get this long form BC.
Thanks.

Sorry Inky I'm adjusting as a visitor.

Edited by Pegworth, 30 September 2010 - 08:08 PM.

  • 0

#12 VanessaTony

VanessaTony

    Little Miss



Posted 30 September 2010 - 08:09 PM

Sorry Inky I'm adjusting as a visitor.


Due to this:

** moved from "Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas" to "Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas" as you are adjusting from a visa other than a K1, K2, K3 & K4 which the prior forum is for **
  • 0

Aussie K1 process - http://www.visajourn...interview-date/
AOS, EAD & AP - the Aussie Way (including document list) - http://www.visajourn...-list-included/
ROC April 2012 - http://www.visajourn...il-2012-filers/ (includes document list)
N-400 April 2013 - http://www.visajourn...il-2013-filers/ (includes document list)

N-400 Interview review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6381814

N-400 Oath Ceremony review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6537699
Aussie Chat page continued - http://www.visajourn...ussie-oi-oi-oi/
Aussie Name Change on Passport Process - http://www.visajourn...change-process/
Travel on maiden name passport with married name GC, tickets in married name - http://www.visajourn...ost__p__4135806
Shipping Costs from Aus to US - http://www.visajourn...sts-aus-to-usa/

Notes:
- For my "standard" timeline please see timeline to the left
- For timeline with Aussie specifics & more detailed info, please see the "About Me" section of my profile


#13 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 30 September 2010 - 08:12 PM

Thanks again. I just checked out the Vital Statistics website for Manitoba.
On the application form it says for $60 opposed to $25 it can be processed in 24 hours not including delivery time via courier.
For $70 they will send it to the USA as well not including delivery time via courier.
I guess these times are for applying in person which my mother will be doing they may need my signature via fax.
I have read a lot that USCIS prefers you respond by letter rather than calling but I guess I'll see how fast I can get this long form BC.
Thanks.

Sorry Inky I'm adjusting as a visitor.


That could be why they gave you so few days to respond. Hopefully she can get it quickly for you and you can get it all back to USCIS in time.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#14 Pegworth

Pegworth

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 30 September 2010 - 08:29 PM

Little Miss hi I'm not sure why you moved this. I thought family based AOS is if your married to a USC which I am.
Thanks.
  • 0

#15 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 30 September 2010 - 08:38 PM

Little Miss hi I'm not sure why you moved this. I thought family based AOS is if your married to a USC which I am.
Thanks.


Family based is for people adjusting from a visa ie K-1 / Cr-1.

Your adjusting from a tourist entry. =)
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.