Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Visa Grant

ALL F4s

5,848 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Immigration bill released. 844 pages.

+1

....:thumbs:

V Nonimmigrant Visas

The V visa is a nonimmigrant visa created to allow families to stay together while waiting for the processing of immigrant visas.

http://www.uscis.gov...000082ca60aRCRD

RPI is for undocumented filers and V visa is for LPR who files for their spouse and children...may not apply for F4 visa..

Good Luck..:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Can some one fill me on this to see if it will affect me in anyway.. My mom filed for her brother and sisters who are in India. The cases are complete and are pending visa #'s. The priority date is Feb 2002. Will this be affected by the new bill or will it actually speed it up and they have a chance to come here possibly this year. Before the big fall back on the priority dates their date was actually a month away and it fell 2 years back and they have been waiting ever since.. Not sure what will happen now.

thanks once again

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Can some one fill me on this to see if it will affect me in anyway.. My mom filed for her brother and sisters who are in India. The cases are complete and are pending visa #'s. The priority date is Feb 2002. Will this be affected by the new bill or will it actually speed it up and they have a chance to come here possibly this year. Before the big fall back on the priority dates their date was actually a month away and it fell 2 years back and they have been waiting ever since.. Not sure what will happen now.

thanks once again

Regards

you may not be affected by the new bill..

Good Luck..:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Visa Grant

my PD May 19 2004

will the new bill will effect to my case ??

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

now you understood ?

it will only effect your case positively , because your date is 2004 , prior to 2005.

Alsyed did you understood now ?

stop asking same stupid question again and again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to Tehmina Watson, Immigration consultant, backlog will only be eliminated by joining the merit based immigration. Further one has to be "eligible" for joining merit based immigration. As far as I understood from the bill language in order to be eligible one has to be waiting for a F3 or F4 visa for atleast 5 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My US Citizen brother applied for me in May 2010.

I have checked the I-130 is still in USCIS and they expect to process it within next 2-3 months (currently they are processing March 2010)

Inthe wake of the changes to the bill, I have asked my mother, US Citizen, to file a petition under F3 category which she did last week :unsure:

Lets see if that will help, just gone through the Immigration Bill quickly, if I need to go through the merit based immigration. its gonna be tough as you need to be working in the US to gain some more points.

Let's see how it works as the details emerge in the next few weeks.

Any of you have any answers for me? or what the future road gonna be like?

Appreciate your replies dude!

TC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now you understood ?

it will only effect your case positively , because your date is 2004 , prior to 2005.

Alsyed did you understood now ?

stop asking same stupid question again and again.

Hi Savvy

I have checked all the post related to reform however I find Tahmina Watson's comments: what she want to mean. Is that we have to go through the merit base visa system???

The backlog or so called ‘line’ will be eliminated only when applying through the merit based visa system (I will discuss another time). It will be interesting to see what the bill states exactly on these issues.

Edited by ikabirul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.