Jump to content

Mollie09

Members
  • Content count

    1,243
  • Joined

  • Last visited

2 Followers

About Mollie09

  • Rank
    If they knew how to complicate it, they would
  • Member # 183977

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Boston
  • State
    Massachusetts

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Removing Conditions (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Local Office
    Boston MA
  • Country
    Brazil

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

5,747 profile views
  1. If you applied for any immigration benefits based on your first marriage, and USCIS deems that marriage to not be real then you have misrepresented yourself in a material way to gain immigration benefits, an offense that carries a ban. Your second marriage, your husband's military status, and your children don't change any of that.
  2. Divorce doesn't need to be finalized to file a divorce waiver.
  3. Divorce waivers can file any time, including before the 90-day window opens. Not sure why OP would want to do that, since more time might get her closer to a finalized divorce, but good to mention.
  4. If you're filing with a divorce waiver, the only thing that matters is the proof that you entered the marriage in good faith and not for immigration benefits. Unless you're filing for the abuse waiver, evidence of why the marriage broke down won't really factor in.
  5. You don't need to file on March 18th or any time (also, it's 90 days, not 4 months) You should file before the card expires, with a divorce waiver, as has been suggested above.
  6. US Visit Visa

    Did you try applying for ESTA?
  7. The I-130 is the petition that gets you the CR-1 visa, so you have filed it. Interviews in the US are for people adjusting status inside the country, you applied from outside.
  8. Going to Puerto rico

    I figured because that's what you mentioned in your previous post. Just don't want to give OP false hope
  9. Going to Puerto rico

    I think you meant Costa Rica. Puerto Rico is definitely not a country, it's part of the United States which is not a country a Philippine passport holder can visit without a visa.
  10. Just want to add my experience: filed with divorce waiver, no interview.
  11. Sure, the source is literally the form itself/USCIS. https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-751instr.pdf You should find better lawyers.
  12. Green Card

    What about the other questions? Just "being sick" won't cover it, especially not for 3 years.
  13. Green Card

    Did she maintain a US residence? Bank account? Did she pay US taxes? Is the reason for her extended stay abroad beyond her control?
  14. Should I or shouldn't I?

    I did the exact same thing. It's not an issue.
  15. Working Holiday Type Visa

    This is a grey area and I wouldn't risk it. You are not allowed to work on a B2, that doesn't apply specifically to working for US companies only. B2 is for tourism, vacation, not work. The US doesn't have a "working holiday" visa like a lot of other countries do, and you're unlikely to get an approved B2 from a VWP country, especially if the purpose of your visit is to "live in the US", even though you'll be working for an Australian company. Keep in mind that a B2 refusal causes you to lose your ESTA privileges.
×