• Joined
[…] Jump to content

Family

Members
  • Posts

    4,383
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

Everything posted by Family

  1. Just because one can…doesn’t mean one should. Only IR ‘s are “forgiven”. … https://www.grossmanyoung.com/blog/can-i-work-for-my-foreign-employer-while-physically-present-in-the-u-s/ This is a grey area of immigration law, but based on a review of relevant legal precedent and practice, we believe the best answer is “NO” because: Immigration laws require an employment-authorized status for any “employment” in the U.S.:The immigration regulations at 8 CFR 214.1(e) clearly state that a temporary visitor in the U.S. is prohibited from engaging in any employment “unless he has been accorded a nonimmigrant classification which authorizes employment” and that “[a]ny unauthorized employment by a nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status.” The question is whether remote work for a foreign employer constitutes employment under the immigration laws. It is our opinion that it does.