Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Pitcairn Islands



Recent Topics


Hot Topics


Showing Pitcairn Islands Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1   (Viewing page 1 of 1 ) - topics in the last 5 years
I-864 RFE for retirement income
1:24 am May 20, 2016

mai95



Read 556 Times
3 Replies



Is it now true that retirement income can not be counted on the I-864.
It is confusing, one person is saying it can be, and another is saying it cant?
They said that there was a recent change that makes retirement income not allowed to be counted on the I-864 for Adjustment of status or any other time.
Anyone know of all this, which way it right.?



 
View Topic

ITR or Tax Transcripts what is better
8:30 pm August 9, 2014

mai95



Read 829 Times
3 Replies



Which does the NVC prefer? I know we can submit either the Income tax returns or the IRS Tax transcripts, but which one does the NVC prefer.
what is less of a chance for a check list, I am thinking tax transcripts since you don't have to send in the w-2's with them so one less piece of paperwork to be reviewed and possibly of being lost. any thoughts or suggestions?



 
View Topic

K-1 SSN mail in application?
5:47 pm April 7, 2014

mai95



Read 613 Times
7 Replies



I have seen/ read the guides, but can an K-1 mail in the SS-5 application for SSN? in the instructions for the SS-5 you can mail it in, I just wonder if this is possible for a K-1? As long as you supply the supporting documents I don't see why?



 
View Topic

Re issued a K-1 visa?
1:12 pm February 4, 2014

mai95



Read 1293 Times
8 Replies



Has any one experienced the re issuance of a K-1 visa?
If the k-1 visa holder went to the US and did not marry, went back to her home country, and will go to embassy they will re issue the visa, but has to pay the visa fee again and the 90 days still starts from the original entry into the US?
it is allowed in the

9 FAM 41.81 N6.3 Reissuance of K-1 Visa
"

If a K-1 visa, valid for a single entry and a 6-month period, has already been used for admission into the United States and the alien fianc (e) has returned abroad prior to the marriage, the consular officer may issue a new K visa, provided that the period of validity does not exceed the 90th day after the date of initial admission of the alien on the original K visa, provided the alien fianc (e) pays a new application processing fee, and provided also that the petitioner and beneficiary still intend and are free to marry. The alien s return to the United States and marriage to the petitioner must take place within 90 days from the date of the original admission into the United States in K status.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1   (Viewing page 1 of 1 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Pitcairn Islands Members


Nature Boy 2.0
cmespino
nscooxa
dSmumea
Dean.Consultant
trazytav
1tando
christmas
sasasasa
J en T
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Dr. Obvious
#2 Nature Boy 2.0
#3 sasasasa
#4 mai95
#5 dSmumea
#6 J en T
#7 christmas
#8 1tando
#9 trazytav
#10 Dean.Consultant