Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mardy

employment while AOS is processed ?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my visa expires on sept. 2, so does this mean that I am not allowed to work until I received my EAD? Even if I already have my SSN ?


Finally I'm a 🇺🇸 Citizen!!  

06/10/2008- GC

02/28/2017- N-400 sent!

03/02/2017- Received

03/07/2017- Cashed

03/07/2017- NOA

03/30/2017- Biometrics

04/03/2017- in line for interview 

08/21/2017- Notice for interview  

08/25/2017- Received letter for interview date

09/26/2017- INTERVIEW!! (PASSED!!)

09/29/2017- OATH TAKING CEREMONY

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa expired they day you entered the USA, K-1 is a single use visa.

What is the expiration date on your I-94 card? That is the last day you can work if you got temp EAD stamp, after that you need regular EAD, applied for with AOS or after applying for AOS in order to continue to work legally with DHS permission.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your visa expired they day you entered the USA, K-1 is a single use visa.

It is true that the K1 is a "single use visa" in a way that you can enter the USA on that particular visa only once.

However, you are wrong when you say it expires the day you enter the USA. That is not the case. The K1 has a specific expiration date: 180 days from the day the visa was issued.

K1 visa holders come to the US to marry a US citizen (within 90 days of arrival) and that is only possible on a valid and unexpired K1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your visa expired they day you entered the USA, K-1 is a single use visa.

It is true that the K1 is a "single use visa" in a way that you can enter the USA on that particular visa only once.

However, you are wrong when you say it expires the day you enter the USA. That is not the case. The K1 has a specific expiration date: 180 days from the day the visa was issued.

K1 visa holders come to the US to marry a US citizen (within 90 days of arrival) and that is only possible on a valid and unexpired K1 visa.

Unfortunately what you said is incorrect. There are two seperate and distinct "clocks" as it relates to a K-1 visa. The first is the visa expiration clock which requires you to present yourself at the border to request entry (6 mos.) and the second is the marriage to your USC petitioner (not just any USC) clock (90 days). Do not confuse the two, as they are not dependant on each other.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your visa expired they day you entered the USA, K-1 is a single use visa.

It is true that the K1 is a "single use visa" in a way that you can enter the USA on that particular visa only once.

However, you are wrong when you say it expires the day you enter the USA. That is not the case. The K1 has a specific expiration date: 180 days from the day the visa was issued.

K1 visa holders come to the US to marry a US citizen (within 90 days of arrival) and that is only possible on a valid and unexpired K1 visa.

Unfortunately what you said is incorrect. There are two seperate and distinct "clocks" as it relates to a K-1 visa. The first is the visa expiration clock which requires you to present yourself at the border to request entry (6 mos.) and the second is the marriage to your USC petitioner (not just any USC) clock (90 days). Do not confuse the two, as they are not dependant on each other.

I am aware of the two "clocks" that you mentioned.

I still believe though that it is incorrect to say that the visa expires on arrival day. With a K1 visa you maintain legal status while in the US for as long as the visa is valid - which is 180 days. Whether you get married within 90 days of arrival or not, you still have the option to remain in the country until expiration date. You are allowed to stay in the country as long as the K1 is unexpired.

Am I still interpreting it wrong?

If so, I'm willing to learn.

Edited by ChristinaH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your visa expired they day you entered the USA, K-1 is a single use visa.

It is true that the K1 is a "single use visa" in a way that you can enter the USA on that particular visa only once.

However, you are wrong when you say it expires the day you enter the USA. That is not the case. The K1 has a specific expiration date: 180 days from the day the visa was issued.

K1 visa holders come to the US to marry a US citizen (within 90 days of arrival) and that is only possible on a valid and unexpired K1 visa.

Unfortunately what you said is incorrect. There are two seperate and distinct "clocks" as it relates to a K-1 visa. The first is the visa expiration clock which requires you to present yourself at the border to request entry (6 mos.) and the second is the marriage to your USC petitioner (not just any USC) clock (90 days). Do not confuse the two, as they are not dependant on each other.

I am aware of the two "clocks" that you mentioned.

I still believe though that it is incorrect to say that the visa expires on arrival day. With a K1 visa you maintain legal status while in the US for as long as the visa is valid - which is 180 days. Whether you get married within 90 days of arrival or not, you still have the option to remain in the country until expiration date. You are allowed stay in the country as long as the visa is unexpired.

Am I still interpreting it wrong?

If so, I'm willing to learn.

Yes you are interpreting wrong... The visa is a document that simply grants you permission to present yourself at the border to request entry and that date is indicated as your visa expiration. After that, as it relates to the USA, the I-94 then takes over and provides you the length of your authorized stay (in K-1 speak, the day to which you must be married on or before).

If you wanted to take the K-1 visa to its extreme limits you would not have to get married until almost 9 mos from visa issuance (6 mos. to physical entry into the USA + another 90 days for marriage to occur).


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am aware of the two "clocks" that you mentioned.

I still believe though that it is incorrect to say that the visa expires on arrival day. With a K1 visa you maintain legal status while in the US for as long as the visa is valid - which is 180 days. Whether you get married within 90 days of arrival or not, you still have the option to remain in the country until expiration date. You are allowed to stay in the country as long as the K1 is unexpired.

Am I still interpreting it wrong?

If so, I'm willing to learn.

The K-1 is a single use visa valid for 180 days from issuance, it expires 180 days from issuance if not used, if it is used it is voided at the POE so it is essentially EXPIRED by the POE, at that point the K-1 has 90 days of the I-94 card issued at the POE to get married. Two different clocks.

So a K-1 could wait 179 days from issuance of the K-1 travel to the USA, and still have 90 days to marry. The expire date on the VISA is only how long a person has to enter the country and has nothing to do with how long a person has until they marry.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where do you get I-194 card???


10/11/2007 AOS packet mailed

10/12/2007 AOS packet received

10/22/2007 NOA for I-485, I-131, I-765

11/15/2007 Biometrics appointment.(Received 10/26/07)

11/15/2007 I-765 touched yeah!!

11/27/2007 I-765 touched, I-485, I-131

11/28/2007 I-765 approval notice sent and card ordered

11/28/2007 I-131 approved

12/8/2007 1-765 Received card in mail. Thank GOD

12/15/2007 I-485 Case Tranfered

12/18/2007 I-485 Touched

12/27/2007 I-485 Touched

1/10/2007 I-485 Touched

1/11/2007 I-485 Touched

3/13/2008 RFE received in mail (I-693)

3/14/2008 I-485 Touched

3/19/2008 RFE Mailed to California Service Center

4/01/2008 RFE Received and case resume

4/02/2008 Touched

4/08/2008 Touched

4/15/2008 Card Production Order

4/21/2008 Card received in mailbox!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×