Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dvddvd

wanting to go forward with the k2 for fiance's child.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello,

my fiance is here in the states on a finace visa. she's been here 3 weeks and we have not married yet. we plan to bring her daughter here in the very near future and have included her in all of the paperwork from the beginning. checking the planning to follow box. etc.

today, i heard that we cannot bring her daughter here on a k2 visa after we marry. is this true??

if this is true ... what do we have to do in order to bring her daughter here on a k2? (send in packet 3 to the embassy .... before we marry????)

i hope this makes sense and that someone here can clarify the process.

thanks,

dvd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the child can get a K-2 after the K-1 marries the original petitioner. The K-2 visa must be issued within 1 year after the K-1 was issued, then has 6 months to use it.


1-21-09 Getting Naturalization documents together.

smiley-995.pngsmiley-996.png

Disclaimer: i dunno nuthin bout birthin no babys, or bout imugrayshun.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k2 on a follow to join can get their visa within 1 year that your fiance got hers.. even if u got married, she can still follow on a k2, u only need to have a few paperworks to be submitted to the embassy... im not really sure how it goes but im really certain that she can follow w/ k2 visa within 1 year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My daughter (K-2) followed me (K-1) later. If you have any questions, let me know.


"THE SHORT STORY"

KURT & RAYMA (K-1 Visa)

Oct. 9/03... I-129F sent to NSC

June 10/04... K-1 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

July 31/04... Entered U.S.

Aug. 28/04... WEDDING DAY!!!!

Aug. 30/04... I-485, I-765 & I-131 sent to Seattle

Dec. 10/04... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport stamped)

Sept. 9/06... I-751 sent to NSC

May 15/07... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Sept. 13/07... N-400 sent to NSC

Aug. 21/08... Interview - PASSED!!!!

Sept. 2/08... Oath Ceremony

Sept. 5/08... Sent in Voter Registration Card

Sept. 9/08... SSA office to change status to "U.S. citizen"

Oct. 8/08... Applied in person for U.S. Passport

Oct. 22/08... U.S. Passport received

DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!!

KAELY (K-2 Visa)

Apr. 6/05... DS-230, Part I faxed to Vancouver Consulate

May 26/05... K-2 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

Sept. 5/05... Entered U.S.

Sept. 7/05... I-485 & I-131 sent to CLB

Feb. 22/06... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport NOT stamped)

Dec. 4/07... I-751 sent to NSC

May 23/08... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Mar. 22/11.... N-400 sent to AZ

June 27/11..... Interview - PASSED!!!

July 12/11..... Oath Ceremony

We're NOT lawyers.... just your average folks who had to find their own way!!!!! Anything we post here is simply our own opinions/suggestions/experiences and should not be taken as LAW!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for all of the responses.

this morning, while searching vj i ran across a few posts that seemed to indicate that you cannot start the process of bringing your fiance's children to the usa on a k2 once you've married, applied for aos, ead, and ap. etc. the posts were old and could be a little outdated. also, they not 100% clear in thier meaning. as you can tell by my questions. ;-) sorry.

is there anything i need to worry about regarding the timing of when we marry, when we apply for aos, ead, ap .... in conjuntion with keeping the ability to get her daughter over here on a k2? we want to be able to bring my fiance's daughter here on a k2 and not have to go down a different road.

thanks,

dvd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thanks for all of the responses.

this morning, while searching vj i ran across a few posts that seemed to indicate that you cannot start the process of bringing your fiance's children to the usa on a k2 once you've married, applied for aos, ead, and ap. etc. the posts were old and could be a little outdated. also, they not 100% clear in thier meaning. as you can tell by my questions. ;-) sorry.

is there anything i need to worry about regarding the timing of when we marry, when we apply for aos, ead, ap .... in conjuntion with keeping the ability to get her daughter over here on a k2? we want to be able to bring my fiance's daughter here on a k2 and not have to go down a different road.

thanks,

dvd

The ability to issue a visa to a K-2 within a year after the K-1 is issued has been around for at least the several years I've been a member here so not sure what posts you are referring to. The age of the K-2 needs to be kept in consideration if an older child, but you don't mention the child's age.

Since a K-1 has only 90 days to marry the petitioner once in the US, and the K-2 has up to a year to have the K-2 visa issued it wouldn't make much sense to not allow a K-2 simply because of the marriage. Your marriage and subsequent AOS has nothing to do with the K-2 (in the terms of restrictions on obtaining the K-2).

As has been said already, the K-2 must be issued within a year of the K-1 visa issuance; the K-2 must enter the US within 6 months after that.


1-21-09 Getting Naturalization documents together.

smiley-995.pngsmiley-996.png

Disclaimer: i dunno nuthin bout birthin no babys, or bout imugrayshun.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×