Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DR ASI

Whats better K1 or K3?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

Could you guide me as i know K1 is faster but we had applied for K3 and then found out our marriage wasnt by the law so thought and considered as traditional so we withdrew our k3 application which we had handed over in june and now waiting for them to cancel it and send us the confirmation and would like to apply for K1.Can anyone give me an idea how this all works and what is the best suggestion?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to withdraw a case that was abandoned over 2 years ago. I filed for a CR1 visa for my exwife back in March 2005. I assumed that the case would be dropped if left alone for over a year. Wrong. I had to send them letters and signatures and copies of my divorce decree. I didnt wait very long before beginning my K-1 visa petition for my fiancee. And that worried me. But everything seems to be ok. The only thing I can say is make sure the old case is terminated before proceeding with the K-1. Statistically it seems faster than the K-3 anyway and also less expensive initially. Initially being the magic word. New fees will make it expensive later. But at least your SO could be here with you wile you adjust status. That's really the biggest advantage of the K-1 I think. Since you recently submitted your K-3 application, you may want to wait until you know for sure that the case has been terminated. My old case was no longer at VSC, instead it was in a coma at NVC. So, it didnt affect my petition for the K-1. I was fortunate. Please be careful. You don't want those cases to knock heads with each other.


22 Jun 05 - We met in a tiny bar in Williamsburg, Va. (spent all summer together)

27 May 06 - Sasha comes back for a 2nd glorious summer (spent 8 months apart)

01 Jan 07 - Jason travels to Moscow for 2 weeks with Sasha

27 May 07 - Jason again travels to Moscow for 2 weeks of perfection

14 July 07 - I-129F and all related documents sent to VSC

16 July 07 - I-129F delivered to VSC and signed for by P. Novak

20 July 07 - NOA1 issued / receipt number assigned

27 Sep 07 - Jason travels to Moscow to be with Sasha for 2 weeks

28 Nov 07 - NOA2 issued...TOUCHED!...then...APPROVED!!!

01 Dec 07 - NVC receives/assigns case #

04 Dec 07 - NVC sends case to U.S. Embassy Moscow

26 Dec 07 - Jason visits Sasha in Russia for the 4th and final time of 2007 :)

22 Feb 08 - Moscow Interview! (APPROVED!!!)..Yay!

24 Mar 08 - Sasha and Jason reunite in the U.S. :)

31 May 08 - Married

29 Dec 08- Alexander is born

11 Jan 10 - AOS / AP / EAD package sent

19 Jan 10 - AOS NOA1 / AP NOA1 / EAD NOA1

08 Feb 10 - AOS case transferred to CSC

16 Mar 10 - AP received

16 Mar 10 - AOS approved

19 Mar 10 - EAD received

22 Mar 10 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys,

Could you guide me as i know K1 is faster but we had applied for K3 and then found out our marriage wasnt by the law so thought and considered as traditional so we withdrew our k3 application which we had handed over in june and now waiting for them to cancel it and send us the confirmation and would like to apply for K1.Can anyone give me an idea how this all works and what is the best suggestion?

That's what the guides are for. Please start there.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys,

Could you guide me as i know K1 is faster but we had applied for K3 and then found out our marriage wasnt by the law so thought and considered as traditional so we withdrew our k3 application which we had handed over in june and now waiting for them to cancel it and send us the confirmation and would like to apply for K1.Can anyone give me an idea how this all works and what is the best suggestion?

That's what the guides are for. Please start there.

Thanks alot guys and i will get into process now and make sure its terminated.Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I had to withdraw a case that was abandoned over 2 years ago. I filed for a CR1 visa for my exwife back in March 2005. I assumed that the case would be dropped if left alone for over a year. Wrong. I had to send them letters and signatures and copies of my divorce decree. I didnt wait very long before beginning my K-1 visa petition for my fiancee. And that worried me. But everything seems to be ok. The only thing I can say is make sure the old case is terminated before proceeding with the K-1. Statistically it seems faster than the K-3 anyway and also less expensive initially. Initially being the magic word. New fees will make it expensive later. But at least your SO could be here with you wile you adjust status. That's really the biggest advantage of the K-1 I think. Since you recently submitted your K-3 application, you may want to wait until you know for sure that the case has been terminated. My old case was no longer at VSC, instead it was in a coma at NVC. So, it didnt affect my petition for the K-1. I was fortunate. Please be careful. You don't want those cases to knock heads with each other.

Hi can i ask you a favour please as i read your fianceeis from Russia.Could you guide me how to get the police certificate from moscow as i was there studying but now back to my country and have no connections there so how would it be possible to get it?I read that we have to go to the ministry of federation.But as i am no more in Russia what should i do?Please help me if you can .Thnx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×