Citizenship almost done and AOS for spouse
[…] does "upgrade" mean file new I-130 as US citizen?

 

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

29 minutes ago, Kitzki said:

does "upgrade" mean file new I-130 as US citizen?

No. It means you just send a letter to USCIS: https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/sample-letter-citizenship-your-family-are-now-immediate-relatives.html "If Immigrant Will Be Adjusting Status"

29 minutes ago, Kitzki said:

I didn't know there is any kind of chance to be denied if his I-94 is expired. I'm currently working on documents..

Make sure it arrives at the Lockbox before I-94 expires; 8 CFR § 103.2(a)(7)(i): "USCIS will consider a benefit request received and will record the receipt date as of the actual date of receipt at the location designated for filing such benefit request whether electronically or in paper format."

Edited by HRQX
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: Country: Vietnam (no flag)
Timeline
39 minutes ago, Kitzki said:

wow. thanks guys!

 

I didn't know there is any kind of chance to be denied if his I-94 is expired. I'm currently working on documents..