Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Frank227

Translations for Foreign Documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear VisaJourney Community

 

When sending in documents such as Marriage Certificates or Identification Cards along with forms such as the I-130 do the translated documents need to have been translated within a specific timeframe of sending in the form packages? I translated our marriage certificate months ago but plan to send in the I-130 form at the end of this year. Would the marriage need to be translated once again in order for it to be a more up to date translation? ... It is still the same information as before. 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

June 2019 filer here: June 25th to the exact. .....so after 130 days received a RFE on Oct. 30th. Came in mail yesterday Nov. 4th---RFE stated: Submit another copy of your birth certificate. If document is in a language other than English, you must submit a copy of the foreign language document and a complete English translation. 
My AOS packet , I thought was complete and thorough , however, after going through our copy of the packet trying to figure out what was missing.... realized we forgot to put an English translation of my wife's foreign birth certificate. ( ugh...). 
I was hoping that is all they needed....so I got proactive and had a certified translation of BC done before the RFE arrived in the mail. On the Same day, I went to the 24 hour post office at airport and mailed back the requested docs 'Priority express overnight'. I'm really hoping it does not affect our time line much. We have plans for travel in March.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Frank227 said:

When sending in documents such as Marriage Certificates or Identification Cards along with forms such as the I-130 do the translated documents need to have been translated within a specific timeframe of sending in the form packages? I

No, it's good forever. I applied in 2017 for my mom with a birth certificate that was translated in 2005. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...