Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just received her combo card yesterday. We filed for AOS on May 14th, 2019 and we were married in February. Has anyone had experience with travel and return into the US with a combo card while waiting for green card? I thought I remember hearing it's not recommended. Would love to take a short vacation while waiting. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Cedars1974 said:

Just received her combo card yesterday. We filed for AOS on May 14th, 2019 and we were married in February. Has anyone had experience with travel and return into the US with a combo card while waiting for green card? I thought I remember hearing it's not recommended. Would love to take a short vacation while waiting. 

I would guess 1000's of people travel every month and return using AP card.

 

PS.   You posted in the k1 forum and this is not a k1 issue 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Cedars1974 said:

Just received her combo card yesterday. We filed for AOS on May 14th, 2019 and we were married in February. Has anyone had experience with travel and return into the US with a combo card while waiting for green card? I thought I remember hearing it's not recommended. Would love to take a short vacation while waiting. 

Many many many people have traveled with the combo card and had no issue whatsoever, myself included. 

 

Just a couple of notes:

 

1. The standard procedure of the CBP is to send the combo card holder to secondary where they can verify your I-485 is still pending. Well, at least that was the case few years back. So do plan to spend about 1 hour or so in secondary depending on how busy they are. 

 

2. In some foreign countries, the check-in agents of the airlines might not be familiar with the combo card. Again that was few years back. They may go back and forth trying to understand what a combo card is and whether or not they should let your board the plane heading to the US. Worst case is the might make you sign a form that if you are denied entry to the US, you're responsible for your transportation back. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Many many many people have traveled with the combo card and had no issue whatsoever, myself included. 

 

Just a couple of notes:

 

1. The standard procedure of the CBP is to send the combo card holder to secondary where they can verify your I-485 is still pending. Well, at least that was the case few years back. So do plan to spend about 1 hour or so in secondary depending on how busy they are. 

 

2. In some foreign countries, the check-in agents of the airlines might not be familiar with the combo card. Again that was few years back. They may go back and forth trying to understand what a combo card is and whether or not they should let your board the plane heading to the US. Worst case is the might make you sign a form that if you are denied entry to the US, you're responsible for your transportation back. 

Thank you for that response. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, payxibka said:

I would guess 1000's of people travel every month and return using AP card.

 

PS.   You posted in the k1 forum and this is not a k1 issue 

Agree.  Time to move past the K1 forums.  EAD/AP combo card topics are generally  discussed in the Working and Traveling During US Immigration Forum.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/115-working-amp-traveling-during-us-immigration/


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Working & Traveling During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...