Jump to content
KPG328

N-400 Interview Scheduled - Temporary Work Abroad

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all - 

 

My spouse's naturalization interview was just scheduled. When he filed form N-400 in August 2019, he met all requirements (Lawful residence, Continuous residence and Physical presence). Since filing form N-400, he has accepted a job with a US University in a satellite campus physically located overseas. I believe he still meets the requirements of:

 

✓ Continuous permanent residence in the United States for at least 3 years - specifically that he has never been outside the country for >6 Months (He returned in October 2019 and will return again in December 2019)

✓ Physically present in the United States for 18 months

✓ Lawful permanent residence

 

What other considerations should be taken into account here? Keep in mind:

• The country that he is working in is not his native country, and he has no ties to the country he is working in other than his ties to the US University he works for

• I, as his spouse, still reside and work in the US, and we maintain all of our finances in joint bank accounts. 

• He is on a temporary contract of maximum 2 years (although likely shorter) and he has and will always maintain trips of <6 months as per continuous residency requirements

 

Please tell me everything is going to be OK... :) Thanks.   

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, KPG328 said:

Hi all - 

 

My spouse's naturalization interview was just scheduled. When he filed form N-400 in August 2019, he met all requirements (Lawful residence, Continuous residence and Physical presence). Since filing form N-400, he has accepted a job with a US University in a satellite campus physically located overseas. I believe he still meets the requirements of:

 

✓ Continuous permanent residence in the United States for at least 3 years - specifically that he has never been outside the country for >6 Months (He returned in October 2019 and will return again in December 2019)

✓ Physically present in the United States for 18 months

✓ Lawful permanent residence

 

What other considerations should be taken into account here? Keep in mind:

• The country that he is working in is not his native country, and he has no ties to the country he is working in other than his ties to the US University he works for

• I, as his spouse, still reside and work in the US, and we maintain all of our finances in joint bank accounts. 

• He is on a temporary contract of maximum 2 years (although likely shorter) and he has and will always maintain trips of <6 months as per continuous residency requirements

 

Please tell me everything is going to be OK... :) Thanks.   

 

How many days he was in USA in October and in December, 2019?  When he moved from USA to work outside?

https://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/working-outside-us-with-green-card.html

Edited by dilip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...