Jump to content
guyfromky

I-864 Individual annual income and household income

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This might be a stupid question but I looked around on the forums and couldn't find the answer. On the I-864 part 6 questions 7 and 20. If I'm the only one in my household earning money do I leave question 20 (about household income) blank? Or do I put my own income number in there?

 

Also, is current individual annual income something that if I add it up for this year, and it turns out my estimate is a bit off, would USCIS make a big deal out of it? Or would they be understanding that it's estimated?

 

Also I don't understand part 6 question 22. If my wife has no income I assume I won't put her name there. Am I correct?

 

Also I know I haven't put up a timeline yet, I intend to do so very soon. I just have to gather up all the dates of everything and info for it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i just put the same amount in both spaces i think

i didnt want to leave anything blank to avoid any unnecessary confusion


Aos Packet Sent-09/03/19

Received 09/12/2019

Biometrics 10/04/2019

Ready to be Scheduled for Interview 10/30/2019

Interview was Scheduled Update on new site 11/19/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current income and last year's income (taxes) are not always equal. Current income for a W-2 worker would be $paycheck * #paychecks per year. So I I earned $1,000/paycheck and I got paid weekly every week of the year, that's $52,000/year.

If self-employed, your most recent tax return is your current income.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more question. For about the first 4 months of this year my income was 14.50 per hour, then around April I got a raise and now make 15.08 per hour. When I calculate my annual income would I factor in those first 4 months of having a lower pay then project what I'll make for the rest of the year with my new salary? Or would I simply take the 15.08 and just multiply that by however many paychecks I get in a 12 month period?

 

I'm assuming i just calculate how much I anticipate earning this year. Just want to make sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, guyfromky said:

One more question. For about the first 4 months of this year my income was 14.50 per hour, then around April I got a raise and now make 15.08 per hour. When I calculate my annual income would I factor in those first 4 months of having a lower pay then project what I'll make for the rest of the year with my new salary? Or would I simply take the 15.08 and just multiply that by however many paychecks I get in a 12 month period?

 

I'm assuming i just calculate how much I anticipate earning this year. Just want to make sure.

15.08 * #hours worked per pay period * # pay periods in a full year. That's how much you make right now.

Similarly, if somebody lost their job then their income would be $0 even if their end-of-year income would be higher. Or if they didn't work half the year then got a job making $50k/year, their income would still be $50k/year even if they will only earn $25k that year.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...