Jump to content
mogiftney

I-134 AOS Joint Sponsor Questions

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I just have a few questions about filling out the I-134 AOS as a joint sponsor. This is going through the London UK embassy.

 

1. When filling out part 2. as a joint sponsor and it asks for more information about the beneficiary, would the beneficiary be the US fiancee or the foreign fiancee? Doesn't the joint sponsor technically sponsor the US fiancee?

 

2. In part 3. where it asks for the market value of stocks and bonds, is the joint sponsor supposed to put N/A, None or 0.00 if they do not have stocks or bonds?

 

3. In part 3. continued when it asks for names of people previously sponsored using an I-134 AOS, if the joint sponsor has not previously sponsored anyone, it asks them to put "None" in the space for name. There are multiple name spaces. First name, Last name, Middle name, do they put none in all of these or will just the first name do?

 

4. In part 3. continued when it asks for the names of people the sponsor has previously submitted visa petitions to the USCIS for, if the joint sponsor has not submitted the K1 petition but it pertains to a case where the US fiancee has, do they enter the case relevant USCIS information in this space or do they leave it blank since they themselves have not submitted the petition in question?

 

5. In part 3. continued when it asks if the joint sponsor intends to make specific contributions to the person named in part 2, would the joint sponsor tick "intend" if the foreign fiancee will be living at the joint sponsor's residence with the US fiancee?

 

6. If the joint sponsor doesn't use any extra additional information pages than the one that is provided, do they still need to sign and date that one page? And if so, where?

 

Thanks for your time, yes these are silly and intricate questions but I am just following up with the joint sponsors request for additional information on these questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, mogiftney said:

Hello, I just have a few questions about filling out the I-134 AOS as a joint sponsor. This is going through the London UK embassy.

 

1. When filling out part 2. as a joint sponsor and it asks for more information about the beneficiary, would the beneficiary be the US fiancee or the foreign fiancee? Doesn't the joint sponsor technically sponsor the US fiancee? 

No - the joint sponsor is sponsoring and liable for the foreign fiancée. It’s the foreign fiancée that they’re agreeing to be liable for, not the US fiancée.

 

2. In part 3. where it asks for the market value of stocks and bonds, is the joint sponsor supposed to put N/A, None or 0.00 if they do not have stocks or bonds?

It doesn’t matters - I’d use N/A or none. It means the same thing. 

 

3. In part 3. continued when it asks for names of people previously sponsored using an I-134 AOS, if the joint sponsor has not previously sponsored anyone, it asks them to put "None" in the space for name. There are multiple name spaces. First name, Last name, Middle name, do they put none in all of these or will just the first name do?

Whichever you’d prefer. 

 

4. In part 3. continued when it asks for the names of people the sponsor has previously submitted visa petitions to the USCIS for, if the joint sponsor has not submitted the K1 petition but it pertains to a case where the US fiancee has, do they enter the case relevant USCIS information in this space or do they leave it blank since they themselves have not submitted the petition in question?

Correct me if I’m wrong, but I thought that this petition is the first one that you, the petitioner, have submitted? In which case, you shouldn’t be filling that box in as it says previous petitions, not current ones.

 

5. In part 3. continued when it asks if the joint sponsor intends to make specific contributions to the person named in part 2, would the joint sponsor tick "intend" if the foreign fiancee will be living at the joint sponsor's residence with the US fiancee?

No. For a K1 visa, the contributions are not specific, ie, they won’t be giving your fiancée a set allowance per month. 

 

40 minutes ago, mogiftney said:

 

6. If the joint sponsor doesn't use any extra additional information pages than the one that is provided, do they still need to sign and date that one page? And if so, where?

 

Thanks for your time, yes these are silly and intricate questions but I am just following up with the joint sponsors request for additional information on these questions.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, mogiftney said:

In the example form on visajourney it has the sponsor listing the current petition they submitted to the USCIS under that section. 

Ok, well do that then - I’m not entirely sure why you’re asking if you’ve consulted a guide and got answers from there...?

 

I also think you’re overthinking this a little - the form isn’t designed for a K1 visa (or for supporting a K1 visa application), however, it’s used because it does the job. It even says this on the London embassy page.

 

As long as you have the important info on there and there aren’t any contradictions/important emissions/unsatisfactory information (such as your co-sponsor only $15K a year - or writing that they earn $200K a year, but their tax statement showing $20K earned), you shouldn’t have any problems. It’s just given a quick once over at the interview.

 

We didn’t need a co-sponsor, but my fiancé filled in the form as I’ve described above - I had no problems at the embassy and my visa was granted.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Zoeeeeeee said:

Ok, well do that then - I’m not entirely sure why you’re asking if you’ve consulted a guide and got answers from there...?

 

I also think you’re overthinking this a little - the form isn’t designed for a K1 visa (or for supporting a K1 visa application), however, it’s used because it does the job. It even says this on the London embassy page.

 

As long as you have the important info on there and there aren’t any contradictions/important emissions/unsatisfactory information (such as your co-sponsor only $15K a year - or writing that they earn $200K a year, but their tax statement showing $20K earned), you shouldn’t have any problems. It’s just given a quick once over at the interview.

 

We didn’t need a co-sponsor, but my fiancé filled in the form as I’ve described above - I had no problems at the embassy and my visa was granted.  

Thanks for the help. I asked these questions because the joint sponsor requested I ask them, and also the questions I asked couldn’t be resolved with just the example sheet, that was an extra bit of info you provided for my AOS that wasn’t my original question, my question was about the joint sponsors AOS which there are no example sheets for online to the best of my knowledge. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See answer for your other question about the Form I-134 that isn't used for AOS process....

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/723232-i-134-aos-questions/

 

 

 

 

 

 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Pitaya said:

See answer for your other question about the Form I-134 that isn't used for AOS process....

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/723232-i-134-aos-questions/

 

 

 

 

 

 

I-134 AOS stands for I-134 Affidavit of Support. It's common lingo on this website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, mogiftney said:

I-134 AOS stands for I-134 Affidavit of Support. It's common lingo on this website.

See my response on your other I-134 questions thread.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...