Jump to content
RamonGomez

Need Document AND Documentarily Qualified Messages

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I submitted my stepdaughter's documents (civil + financial) 2 days ago.

 

Shockingly tonight I got an email saying there was an update to my case status. I received two messages:

1. Her case is documentarily qualified.

2. I need to submit my W2 for 2018.

 

I also received the email saying she was documentarily qualified and that NVC will work with GUANGZHOU to schedule an interview.

 

There are no instructions whatsoever regarding the W2. Do I just re-submit the W2 through CEAC? Can my stepdaughter bring it to the interview? Could it be a mistake? I submitted a tax transcript and thought a W2 was not necessary.

 

I will contact NVC tomorrow as they are closed now, but wanted to gather some info before I speak with them.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a similar case. I got DQ and all my documents and principal sponsor's documents were accepted but my brothers as Household Members were missing a Proof of Domicile document.

 

My mom called NVC and they said to just bring the missing documents at the interview, no need to upload in CEAC. But yeah, call NVC and confirm since I'm not sure if the process differs depending on the missing document.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, schatzi_sugoi said:

I have a similar case. I got DQ and all my documents and principal sponsor's documents were accepted but my brothers as Household Members were missing a Proof of Domicile document.

 

My mom called NVC and they said to just bring the missing documents at the interview, no need to upload in CEAC. But yeah, call NVC and confirm since I'm not sure if the process differs depending on the missing document.

Just an update in case anyone sees this in the future: The NVC rep told us the same thing - we're in the interview queue, but bring the missing W2 to the interview just in case. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/31/2019 at 9:29 AM, RamonGomez said:

I submitted my stepdaughter's documents (civil + financial) 2 days ago.

 

Shockingly tonight I got an email saying there was an update to my case status. I received two messages:

1. Her case is documentarily qualified.

2. I need to submit my W2 for 2018.

 

I also received the email saying she was documentarily qualified and that NVC will work with GUANGZHOU to schedule an interview.

 

There are no instructions whatsoever regarding the W2. Do I just re-submit the W2 through CEAC? Can my stepdaughter bring it to the interview? Could it be a mistake? I submitted a tax transcript and thought a W2 was not necessary.

 

I will contact NVC tomorrow as they are closed now, but wanted to gather some info before I speak with them.

 

Thanks!

How long it took for NVC to give you documentarily qualified  after documents accepted?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ahsan7 said:

How long it took for NVC to give you documentarily qualified  after documents accepted?

2 days for us, but our case was expedited since it took NVC almost four months to receive the petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted required doc for present work letter and all W2 and 1099 from 2018, oct 4th I submitted all doc now waiting for response from NVC. They also mark all doc as accepted 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...