Jump to content
JustAnotherJohn

Consular Processing + I-131: Is my understanding correct?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I are on the consular processing track. My current understanding is that the I-131, Application for Travel Document is not applicable (except in the case of advance parole to *enter* the U.S., which is an extreme circumstance).

 

Just trying to sanity check my conclusion. Am I correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are correct


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, JustAnotherJohn said:

My wife and I are on the consular processing track. My current understanding is that the I-131, Application for Travel Document is not applicable (except in the case of advance parole to *enter* the U.S., which is an extreme circumstance).

 

Just trying to sanity check my conclusion. Am I correct?

Yes

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, JustAnotherJohn said:

Thank you, gentlemen (? USS_Voyager, not sure)!

 

So, following approval of my I-130 (assuming ...), before interiew, will my wife be able to visit the U.S. under ESTA, or will that abandon the petition?

She can visit subject to normal entry requirements 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...