Jump to content
conklin6615

Married in the Philippines

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I am a American citizen and I married a Filipino in the Philippines. We were married for 11 years.  She cheated on me and we filed for divorce in the US.  After some time I am ready to marry again. Am I able to marry another Filipino?    Would I be able to use a K3 visa? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no problem marrying again as long as you are both legally free to marry.

 

The K-1 Visa is a Fiancé(e) Visa. The K-3 Visa is a Spouse Visa but it is obsolete. For Spouse Visa it is now either a CR-1 or an IR-1.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/110-ir-1-cr-1-spouse-visa-process-amp-procedures/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, conklin6615 said:

Thank you, I was worried that I would have to have my marriage annulled in the PHILIPPINES. So you are saying that I could remarry in the Philippines or just bring her over with a K-1 visa?

I'm not 100% certain because recently there have been cases where the CO asked for other documents. However, it used to be that the foreign divorce decree was enough. I don't know if this change is a new policy or an oversight of the CO.

 

I'm a newbie on here but I'm going to call for help. Paging @Hank_, @Greenbaum, @payxibka! (They are the experts!)

Edited by Soon To Be Mrs. T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, conklin6615 said:

So I am a American citizen and I married a Filipino in the Philippines. We were married for 11 years.  She cheated on me and we filed for divorce in the US.  After some time I am ready to marry again. Am I able to marry another Filipino?    Would I be able to use a K3 visa? 

Yes.

 

As noted already the K-3 is basically dead, they are all converted to IR/CR-1 spouse visas.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, conklin6615 said:

Thank you, I was worried that I would have to have my marriage annulled in the PHILIPPINES. So you are saying that I could remarry in the Philippines or just bring her over with a K-1 visa?

 

You are a USC, not a naturalized citizen?

 

Annulment is not needed, and as a USC you should be fine to get married by producing a copy of your divorce decree ..  the Recognition of Divorce stuff has been pushed around more lately, just because it has been adjusted to allow Filipinos to use recognition of divorce also .. so there is confusion as to how some LCR (local registry) react to this.

 

Or you could do the K-1 with ease


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Hank_ said:

 

You are a USC, not a naturalized citizen?

 

Annulment is not needed, and as a USC you should be fine to get married by producing a copy of your divorce decree ..  the Recognition of Divorce stuff has been pushed around more lately, just because it has been adjusted to allow Filipinos to use recognition of divorce also .. so there is confusion as to how some LCR (local registry) react to this.

 

Or you could do the K-1 with ease

Thank you, cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/24/2019 at 4:41 AM, conklin6615 said:

Thank you, I was worried that I would have to have my marriage annulled in the PHILIPPINES. So you are saying that I could remarry in the Philippines or just bring her over with a K-1 visa?

I'm thinking since you initially married in the Philippines your marriage was automatically recorded there and even though you divorced in the US I'm not sure if you can again marry in the Philippines since your CEMAR is going to show that you are still married. It is correct that you can remarry anywhere else, but just not the Philippines. Especially your ex she will never be able to marry again in the Philippines until she clears her CEMAR. As long as her CEMAR shows she is married to you she is the legal wife IN THE PHILIPPINES! There is a lot of confusion on this subject self created by the Philippine Government. At minimum you might want to check thoroughly if you are able to marry again IN THE PHILIPPINES.



event.png



event.png

 

USCIS is like a box of chocolates, you never know what kind of answer you are going to get!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...