Jump to content

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Thank you to anyone who reads this and helps. Here is my story, as quick as I can write it:

 

- Came to the USA in 2009. Went back and forth over the years (have overstayed my visitors visa a few times but never been notified or had any proceedings against me)

- Met a girl and after 6-years of dating we got married last month

- Am now in the USA and am applying for AOS

 

I have spent a few days reading over this (and other) websites for info and here are the questions I have not been able to answer. 

 

From I-130: Have you obtained a Certificate of Naturalization or a Certificate of Citizenship? 

- Would a birth certificate qualify as a Certificate of Citizenship? 

 

From I-103: Has anyone else ever filed a petition for the beneficiary?

- I filed for, then withdrew, an O-1 visa application. Would that count, or do you think this question is referring to family based petitions?

 

From I-131: I-94 Arrival-Departure Record Number

- I am Canadian. I drove across the border at Niagara Falls and was not given an I-94 number. I have also checked online and the CBP website shows no record for me. What should I write when asked for my I-94 number?

 

If I pay the fee for the I-485 (AOS), do I have to pay the filing fee for the I-131 (Travel Doc)?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, TorontoCalifornia said:

Hi all,

 

Thank you to anyone who reads this and helps. Here is my story, as quick as I can write it:

 

- Came to the USA in 2009. Went back and forth over the years (have overstayed my visitors visa a few times but never been notified or had any proceedings against me)

- Met a girl and after 6-years of dating we got married last month

- Am now in the USA and am applying for AOS

 

I have spent a few days reading over this (and other) websites for info and here are the questions I have not been able to answer. 

 

From I-130: Have you obtained a Certificate of Naturalization or a Certificate of Citizenship? 

- Would a birth certificate qualify as a Certificate of Citizenship? 

 

- I filed for, then withdrew, an O-1 visa application. Would that count, or do you think this question is referring to family based petitions?

 

If I pay the fee for the I-485 (AOS), do I have to pay the filing fee for the I-131 (Travel Doc)?

 

 

A state issued BC is NOT a certificate of naturalization or certificate of citizenship.   This questio only applies to citizens who have naturalized 

 

What question are you trying to answer with the O1?

 

Fee waived for the i131 and i765 if filed with or after the i485


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, payxibka said:

A state issued BC is NOT a certificate of naturalization or certificate of citizenship.   This questio only applies to citizens who have naturalized 

 

What question are you trying to answer with the O1?

 

Fee waived for the i131 and i765 if filed with or after the i485

Thank you for your response!

 

Sorry, I forgot to paste the question concerning the O1. Here it is...

 

Has anyone else ever filed a petition for the beneficiary?

 - I filed for, then withdrew, an O-1 visa application. Would that count, or do you think this question is referring to family based petitions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, TorontoCalifornia said:

Thank you for your response!

 

Sorry, I forgot to paste the question concerning the O1. Here it is...

 

Has anyone else ever filed a petition for the beneficiary?

 - I filed for, then withdrew, an O-1 visa application. Would that count, or do you think this question is referring to family based petitions?

So somebody initially filed an i129 petition on your behalf 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TorontoCalifornia said:

Yes, a few years ago. I was a comedian and a manager filed on my behalf. USCIS sent back an RFE and we decided to withdraw the application. 

There's your answer.  A petition is a petition regardless of flavor 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

There's your answer.  A petition is a petition regardless of flavor 

Thank you, sir! IYO should I elaborate in the notes section. The I-130 form does not ask for any details outside of whether a petition has be filed on your behalf.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, TorontoCalifornia said:

Here is a question from the I-130A

 

Under the section asking for information about my parents

10a. Family Name

         (Maiden Name)

 

Do they want my Mother's maiden name or her name after taking my Father's last name?

If you put her post marriage changed name, it would not qualify as her maiden name now would it


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TorontoCalifornia said:

Also, the example I-131A form on this site does NOT enter a maiden name. 

 

 

Screen Shot 2019-10-24 at 1.46.31 PM.png

Sure it does, because in the example Jack's maiden name is Doally.  He didn't change his name upon marriage 

 

If you are putting mom first as Parent 1, then put family name (maiden name).  I.e. Smith (Jones)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

Sure it does, because in the example Jack's maiden name is Doally.  He didn't change his name upon marriage 

 

If you are putting mom first as Parent 1, then put family name (maiden name).  I.e. Smith (Jones)

He didn't change his name because he is the male and does not change his name typically. His mother is listed second and her name is listed as her married name (post change/not maiden name)

 

I will just put my father first and, I hope, that will be adequate. It is misleading to ask fro a family name and a maiden name though...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...