Jump to content
Juliet57

Joint sponsor proof of legal status has a different name

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, 

I am waiting for my case number from NVC however we have started looking into the Affidavit of Support documents. 

 

My husband (USC) is petitioning me and the joint sponsor will be my father-in-law.

We are planning to file i-864 (husband) and i-864a (father-in-law), since they both live in the same house.

My MIL passed away years ago so there are no other household members.

 

The i-1864a says we need to provide proof of petitioner and joint sponsor's relationship. So we have my husband's birth certificate. 

However the birth certificate, and my FIL's green card (proof of legal status) name are not exactly the same.

The GC has his middle name abbreviated and his second lastname, and the birth certificate has the full names but only one lastname.

 

i.e.

Husband birth certificate father's name: John Doe Smith

FIL's greencard name: John D. Smith-Secondlastname

 

Is this going to be an issue? Any differences in names in one document or another is a huge deal in Mexico, but I don't know about the USA.

My husband thinks it might be ok cause sometimes 'government doesn't have consistency'. 

 

Any comments are appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Juliet57 said:

Hello all, 

I am waiting for my case number from NVC however we have started looking into the Affidavit of Support documents. 

 

My husband (USC) is petitioning me and the joint sponsor will be my father-in-law.

We are planning to file i-864 (husband) and i-864a (father-in-law), since they both live in the same house.

My MIL passed away years ago so there are no other household members.

 

The i-1864a says we need to provide proof of petitioner and joint sponsor's relationship. So we have my husband's birth certificate. 

However the birth certificate, and my FIL's green card (proof of legal status) name are not exactly the same.

The GC has his middle name abbreviated and his second lastname, and the birth certificate has the full names but only one lastname.

 

i.e.

Husband birth certificate father's name: John Doe Smith

FIL's greencard name: John D. Smith-Secondlastname

 

Is this going to be an issue? Any differences in names in one document or another is a huge deal in Mexico, but I don't know about the USA.

My husband thinks it might be ok cause sometimes 'government doesn't have consistency'. 

 

Any comments are appreciated. 

If the father in law qualifies on his own, don't do the I-864a as a household member.  Have him do the I-864 as "joint sponsor".  Then, they do not need evidence of relationship.  They need evidence of the FIL's US Citizenship or Green Card.  If FIL is married, have his wife do an I-864a whether she has any income or not.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, pushbrk said:

If the father in law qualifies on his own, don't do the I-864a as a household member.  Have him do the I-864 as "joint sponsor".  Then, they do not need evidence of relationship.  They need evidence of the FIL's US Citizenship or Green Card.  If FIL is married, have his wife do an I-864a whether she has any income or not.

Thanks for your reply. 

 

Yes he qualifies on his own, we will do just that. 

I read your reply last night and was confused, I thought 'but the petitioner has to send I-864 too'. Just realized you meant they both should do I-864 :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...