Jump to content
EliAnon

We got I-797c request for resubmission.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys! 

This is Eli's wife. I just sent our packets for aos and got back my daughters documents and they are requesting for her to resubmit her paper. I am wondering if since my papers got accepted and hers needs to resubmit. Would my case be pending until I resubmit my K2's document?  

I don't know what went wrong. I just made the same documents with mine for my daughters. 

Can anyone please walk us through on how to do the K2 packet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Removed duplicate post in AOS from Student/Work/Tourist Visas. OP is doing AOS from K-1 *


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Hi Guys! 

This is Eli's wife. I just sent our packets for aos and got back my daughters documents and they are requesting for her to resubmit her paper. Please explain what this is supposed to mean?  I am wondering if since my papers got accepted and hers needs to resubmit. Would my case be pending until I resubmit my K2's document?  

I don't know what went wrong. I just made the same documents with mine for my daughters. 

Can anyone please walk us through on how to do the K2 packet. 

You need to follow the three AOS Guides for K1/K3 Visa holders, the K1 Tip Guide, and the K2 Tip Guide:

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips/

Did you follow the K2 Tip Guide? That one throws off a lot of folks. As you found out the hard way, there are some specific differences with between the K1 and K2 AOS packets. I hope that you followed the general forum advice and concurrently filed for AOS/EAD/AP for the K1 and K2 applicants. Check the Special Instructions tab on this USCIS Form I-485 link for more information on that topic: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

 

You don't have a lot of time, you will need to have the revised K2 packet submitted using the old forms with a postmark on, or before Oct. 14, 2019. The new AOS forms become required for any AOS applications after Oct. 15, 2019, 

 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EliAnon said:

Hi Guys! 

This is Eli's wife. I just sent our packets for aos and got back my daughters documents and they are requesting for her to resubmit her paper. I am wondering if since my papers got accepted and hers needs to resubmit. Would my case be pending until I resubmit my K2's document?  

I don't know what went wrong. I just made the same documents with mine for my daughters. 

Can anyone please walk us through on how to do the K2 packet. 

The bigger issue for you may likely be getting the old form K2 packet revised and submitted before the deadline rather than if the K1 will be delayed by the K2 packet rejection. :yes: 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Pitaya said:

You need to follow the three AOS Guides for K1/K3 Visa holders, the K1 Tip Guide, and the K2 Tip Guide:

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips/

Did you follow the K2 Tip Guide? That one throws off a lot of folks. As you found out the hard way, there are some specific differences with between the K1 and K2 AOS packets. I hope that you followed the general forum advice and concurrently filed for AOS/EAD/AP for the K1 and K2 applicants. Check the Special Instructions tab on this USCIS Form I-485 link for more information on that topic: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

 

You don't have a lot of time, you will need to have the revised K2 packet submitted using the old forms with a postmark on, or before Oct. 14, 2019. The new AOS forms become required for any AOS applications after Oct. 15, 2019, 

 

I made a separate check for her. Does that mean when I resubmit the documents we have to pay the full price for her now?  

The notice stated that we have to resubmit her papers because it was improperly filed.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

I made a separate check for her. Does that mean when I resubmit the documents we have to pay the full price for her now?  

The notice stated that we have to resubmit her papers because it was improperly filed.  

Please take some time to review the links that I gave you. That specific topic is discussed in the K2 Tip Guide Link that I previously provided. Did they return the check?

 

BTW, that is why when we submitted our K1 and K2, I included only one check for both.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...