Jump to content
wrath224

NVC asking for immigrant U.S Citizenship or LPR Status

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm currently at the NVC and have been submitting documents for 2 months now.

The NVC is now asking that I provide proof my Japanese citizen spouse has U.S Citizenship or LPR Status. If I had that I would be living in the US with my wife instead of Japan right now lol.

They also want an I-864A along with that, but that doesn't make sense because my wife will lose her job once she immigrants to the US.

I filed my tax return as joint for 2018 this year so that seems to be why?

I'm not sure what to submit here, NVC told me to submit some comments about what I did in regards to tax returns but is there anything else I can do to make sure this goes through?

Anyone else experience this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something is missing here and I highly believe you misunderstood the NVC writeup.

 

To get correct response, I suggest you write/copy-paste exact words written by NVC without personal data.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, arken said:

Something is missing here and I highly believe you misunderstood the NVC writeup.

 

To get correct response, I suggest you write/copy-paste exact words written by NVC without personal data.

I was sent a message that said "Please submit proof of {spouses name}'s non-expired U.S. Citizenship or Lawful Permanent Resident status."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, wrath224 said:

I was sent a message that said "Please submit proof of {spouses name}'s non-expired U.S. Citizenship or Lawful Permanent Resident status."

And about i864A you mentioned about? NVC would usually ask for the citizen or GC status of the sponsor and/or joint sponsor and i864A is also related to joint sponsor. So i am saying something is missing, if you put out everything clearly, you may get good response.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, arken said:

And about i864A you mentioned about? NVC would usually ask for the citizen or GC status of the sponsor and/or joint sponsor and i864A is also related to joint sponsor. So i am saying something is missing, if you put out everything clearly, you may get good response.

Your right sorry about that.

 

I was sent:

{Spouses Name}'s Form I-864A is missing. Please visit https://www.uscis.gov/i-864a to complete this form. FINANCIAL SPONSORSHIP RESPONSIBILITIES: Financial sponsors, joint sponsors, and applicants should be aware of responsibilities when signing an I-864 and the consequences for a sponsored immigrant's acceptance of federal means-tested public benefits. For more information visit https://nvc.state.gov/aos. 

 

My spouse is the immigrant and I'm a US Citizen so they aren't asking for my proof of citizenship. 

I submitted an I-184 with just my income as the principal sponsor. I did include my wife's income in the income section because we do live together in Japan. I work remotely for a US company (while living in Japan) so when I return to the states with her I won't be losing any income except my spouses.

This makes sense and I explained that clearly in my application for USCIS. The citizenship question though is confusing as well as the need for the I-864A as I checked box 20 on the I-864 that said:

  1. One or more of the people listed in Item Numbers 8., 11., 14., and 17. do not need to complete Form I-864A because he or she is the intending immigrant and has no accompanying dependents.

Any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, portorusa said:

I thought that the intending immigrant’s income should NOT be included in I-864? 🙄

I used a joint income tax filing to help prove my marriage was bona-fide during the I-130 process. I was only married for about a year so I needed everything I could gather to prove a bona-fide marriage. 

Since I live together with my spouse it made sense at the time, but it looks like I should not have included that at this point. The question is how to fix it as they are claiming she is a US citizen or has LPR status. 😅

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, portorusa said:

Re-do your I-864 correctly and resubmit it.

I also filed my taxes jointly but I did not include my French husband’s income in I-864. Only mine.

Also make sure you add your W2. 

Good luck!

This seems like the possible solution. I'm going to give the NVC another call to see if they can confirm this is the right path.

Thanks for the help ! This looks like the same situation at least! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

As previous poster has said, redo i864 and submit it. You cannot include your wife’s income if her income doesn’t continue after getting GC, that’s where it got messy.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again all. I’ve now fixed those documents and audited the i864 to be up to date and removed her income. Now to hope I got the US domicile portion right along with this haha. Waiting and seeing hopefully in about 45 days from now then. 
 

Thanks !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...