Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I will be arriving in the US next month via K1 Visa. I just wanted to know if I can still use the SSN that I got when I came in the US 2 years ago using J1 for applying for a State ID in Georgia. If yes, will my State ID have my maiden name even if I already got married and has already submitted AOS. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, SNAR said:

Hi! I will be arriving in the US next month via K1 Visa. I just wanted to know if I can still use the SSN that I got when I came in the US 2 years ago using J1 for applying for a State ID in Georgia. If yes, will my State ID have my maiden name even if I already got married and has already submitted AOS. Thank you.

SSNs are valid for your lifetime 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, SNAR said:

Hi! I will be arriving in the US next month via K1 Visa. I just wanted to know if I can still use the SSN that I got when I came in the US 2 years ago using J1 for applying for a State ID in Georgia. If yes, will my State ID have my maiden name even if I already got married and has already submitted AOS. Thank you.

You can update it after you get your EAD if you are filing the AOS forms with your new last name. (You can't change any other part of your name).

The SSN is the same. They don't change it, that's why you need to protect it as much as you can.

 

That will be a whole other question if you are eligible for a state ID or not before getting the EAD or work permit. For sure you can get a state id on the K1 visa, but that will expire within 90 days. (I-94 expiration date)

Edited by ineedadisplayname

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...