Jump to content
Shilpa

Change of status from H4 to F1

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I applied for change of Status from H4 visa to F1 visa while I was in the US. Then I traveled to India for family emergency and I attended visa interview for F1 for stamping at US consulate and it was denied. Now I want to travel with my previous h4 visa. Will that be still valid to return to the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why was it denied?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

Why was it denied?

My F1 visa interview was considered as fresh F1 interview and they didn’t even see my approval notice of change is status. They said according to 214b they can’t approve my F1. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Shilpa said:

My F1 visa interview was considered as fresh F1 interview and they didn’t even see my approval notice of change is status. They said according to 214b they can’t approve my F1. 

Can you clarify if you applied for an F1-Student or F1-Unmarried Sons and Daughters of USCs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, Shilpa said:

It was for F1 Student visa

I am confused. If you are on H4 and the primary still in valid status why did you need to change to an F1? An H4 can legally study in the US. Are you aging out?

Edited by designguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to add: 

 

Because you have been living in the US on and H4 and you are now applying for a non-immigrant visa category that is not dual intent, its going to be extremely difficult for you to get around proving that you don't have immigrant intent. Basically the CO is thinking you are using the F1 simply to remain living in the US. Unfortunately there are not many options for you as you were denied a visa due to immigrant intent, the only realistic path forward would be an immigrant visa. This would mean through either family or work (India is not eligible for the Diversity Visa). I would presume the family route is ruled out as you would have otherwise come in on that.

 

The employment option (and its a long shot) would be the only path forward I see for you. The fact that you are applying for an F1 makes me think you don't already have a degree which is a requirement for most EB visas. I think you need to start preparing for a move back to India. Even in the best cases its would be nearly impossible to get an immigrant petition approved in 6 months. Keep in mind that you can only adjust status in the US while you are IN status, so once you are out of status you will start accruing an overstay which could lead to a bar from entering the US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/2/2019 at 3:52 AM, designguy said:

Just to add: 

 

Because you have been living in the US on and H4 and you are now applying for a non-immigrant visa category that is not dual intent, its going to be extremely difficult for you to get around proving that you don't have immigrant intent. Basically the CO is thinking you are using the F1 simply to remain living in the US. Unfortunately there are not many options for you as you were denied a visa due to immigrant intent, the only realistic path forward would be an immigrant visa. This would mean through either family or work (India is not eligible for the Diversity Visa). I would presume the family route is ruled out as you would have otherwise come in on that.

 

The employment option (and its a long shot) would be the only path forward I see for you. The fact that you are applying for an F1 makes me think you don't already have a degree which is a requirement for most EB visas. I think you need to start preparing for a move back to India. Even in the best cases its would be nearly impossible to get an immigrant petition approved in 6 months. Keep in mind that you can only adjust status in the US while you are IN status, so once you are out of status you will start accruing an overstay which could lead to a bar from entering the US

Studying is permitted on an H4; getting CPT during your studies or OPT at the end of your studies is not.  Many want to switch to an F1 because of this, but they are hard to get approved, as the OP experienced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...