Jump to content
LeslieParada

Foreign Police Clerance Requirements

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have worked in the middle east in 2014 and came back to the Philippines in 2016. Will I still require to get a foreign police clearance? If so where and how can I apply for it?  We will be applying for my K1 visa. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, LeslieParada said:

I have worked in the middle east in 2014 and came back to the Philippines in 2016. Will I still require to get a foreign police clearance? If so where and how can I apply for it?  We will be applying for my K1 visa. Thank you

Requirement is anywhere for 6 months or more since the age of 16, if available. 

 

You need to do better than the middle east.   You need to identify the country in order to get an accurate answer 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

Requirement is anywhere for 6 months or more since the age of 16, if available. 

 

You need to do better than the middle east.   You need to identify the country in order to get an accurate answer 

Thank you. I worked in Dubai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LeslieParada said:

Thank you. I worked in Dubai

Not available. 

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/UnitedArabEmirates.html


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Thank you. It says "Available: Only if applicant is physically present in the UAE." does it mean I need to go back to Dubai to get a police clearance? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, LeslieParada said:

Thank you. It says "Available: Only if applicant is physically present in the UAE." does it mean I need to go back to Dubai to get a police clearance? 

No.  You are not required to go back.  This is commonplace for many OFWs, Manila will waive the requirement 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No.  You are not required to go back.  This is commonplace for many OFWs, Manila will waive the requirement 

I appreciate your time for an immediate response. I have been looking to this answer online and glad I saw this website and created an account. My first time to use this. Thank you so much 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LeslieParada said:

I appreciate your time for an immediate response. I have been looking to this answer online and glad I saw this website and created an account. My first time to use this. Thank you so much 😊

Also just FYI there is a Philippine subforum for better answers. 

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...