Jump to content
Steffy Stef

Three year Income

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some help. Havent reached the NVC part. I recently sent my i130 *Fingers crossed*

 

Here is the question.... I was looking at the AOS application and the part where they ask for the last three year of income. I was n college full time 2017 so I only worked during the summer which was about three months. I didn't file taxes because I didn't make enough. What should I put for the income. I make well over the income requirement now that I'm working.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When the time comes to submit the I-864, at the NVC stage, you will see on the instructions that if you were not required to file a tax return with the IRS, that you attach a letter explaining why you were not required to file.  Read the I-864 form and instructions for the form.  You may need a joint sponsor if current income is not enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...