Jump to content
remotercharm

Statement of Support proofs

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

If my current job is sufficient salary (100k+), can i just put N/A or $0 for Savings,Checking,Stocks and Bonds account?  I have all these but I don't want to fill out or provide more proof that necessary.  Should I write N/A or 0?  For my current job, could I send in my original offer letter?  Is that sufficient? I could also print out some pay stubs.  Also do I need to send proof of my last job as well?  I will have held this job for about 5 months or so by the time I send in the I-134.  Should I send proof dating back to 1 year or more?  I am NOT self employed, can I still send a tax return as further proof?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, remotercharm said:

Hello, 

If my current job is sufficient salary (100k+), can i just put N/A or $0 for Savings,Checking,Stocks and Bonds account?  I have all these but I don't want to fill out or provide more proof that necessary.  Should I write N/A or 0?  For my current job, could I send in my original offer letter?  Is that sufficient? I could also print out some pay stubs.  Also do I need to send proof of my last job as well?  I will have held this job for about 5 months or so by the time I send in the I-134.  Should I send proof dating back to 1 year or more?  I am NOT self employed, can I still send a tax return as further proof?

London won't require extensive information 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, remotercharm said:

I'm looking at the instructions for the I-134.  Isn't that the same for everyone?

Nope.   The instructions are USCIS instructions.   The consulate set there own rules and policies. Changes are in the wind so this could change in the future 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, remotercharm said:

So how does that work?  They are going to mail the beneficiary a list of what they want or?

I suggest going to the UK regional forum.   I am sure the London requirement is discussed 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, remotercharm said:

I'm looking at the instructions for the I-134.  Isn't that the same for everyone?

Nope.    Like in the case of embassy in Manila they wants the I-134, most recent tax return/transcript and W-2  .. that's it (majority of the time).

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, remotercharm said:

Sure.. just prefer an official list.  Seems like a lot of stuff is outdated.

 

The "official list" would be the requirements as noted on the embassy website for the UK


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@payxibka @Hank_

 

I have the same question: is it okay to put N/A for those questions on the I-134?

 

When I was reading the instructions for the I-134, I was under the impression that those have to be filled out. On the other hand, I understand that for the I-864 those are optional; the form explicitly states that they don't have to be filled out if the income is sufficient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Soon To Be Mrs. T said:

@payxibka @Hank_

 

I have the same question: is it okay to put N/A for those questions on the I-134?

 

When I was reading the instructions for the I-134, I was under the impression that those have to be filled out. On the other hand, I understand that for the I-864 those are optional; the form explicitly states that they don't have to be filled out if the income is sufficient.

 

You are Philippines, for sure if your income is adequate to meet the I-864P guidelines (125%) you need only list your GROSS income, include a copy of your most recent tax return/transcript & W-2 .. that is it.

 

To be honest I left anything that didn't apply blank with the I-134  ;)      You could use N/A if you wanted .. I see no issue with that.

 

You should pop over to the Philippine forum with your questions, then the answers your receive will be related to the process there  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

 

Here is a link to info that may be helpful for the process in the Philippines.

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...