Jump to content
bbeaan

divorce while on conditional green card HELP

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

Please, advise: 

I have a conditional green card which expires next year but I got divorced. I still have time to file my I751 but before that I wanna travel to Canada for a vacation. Can I travel there and be admitted back to USA? Even though I am divorced and my green caRd is conditional? Or before traveling I need to file my i751? Can officers on the board know that I am divorced and don’t let me in because of that?

 

Also

my divorce was tough and for several major reasons - marijuana, dating apps and no conversations about any problems - but after we got divorced my ex husband became a totally different person! And he is trying to get me back. I know that he did lots of bad stuff to me and I still didn’t forgive him but I still have some feelings for me and he does everything to win me back - flowers every other day, he is taking me out to dinners, texts me all the time, he wants to go to the counselor if I am back and talk about problems, he deleted all (removed) from his social networks.... don’t smoke weed at least not every day. and I don’t know.. I fell like at some point I wanna give it another try... maybe not like right away but if I will see he is different for a period of time ... maybe! But if we get back together like gf and bf one day and I file with waiver what should I say to the officer? That I got divorced but get back together with my husband and now we are dating??? 

 

Edited by Ontarkie
edited for language

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, H&T said:

If your divorce is final, you can file for ROC anytime you want. Please study the guide for I-751 and you know what to do.

Thank you for your attention but I don’t see how it answers my question. I know I can file I751 anytime now and I know what I gotta do now since I am

divorced. But the instructions don’t say if I can travel being still on conditional green card but in divorce.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, bbeaan said:

But the instructions don’t say if I can travel being still on conditional green card but in divorce.

Getting a divorce does not terminate your status as a legal resident.......therefore, you are allowed to travel and reenter the US with your Green Card.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...